Project/Area Number |
21K12273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鏡味 麻衣子 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20449250)
土居 秀幸 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80608505)
本庄 三恵 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30450208)
加 三千宣 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 堆積物DNA / 動物プランクトン / 琵琶湖 / 過去100年 / 遺伝的多様性 / 外来種 / 植物プランクトン / 古陸水学 / カイアシ類 / 温暖化 / 水位操作 / 近過去 / 環境DNA / 湖沼 / 寄生者 / 環境変化 / 微生物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
温暖化の進行で懸念される異常豪雨の頻発化に備え施行された水位操作は湖沼生態系にどのような影響を与えているだろうか。本研究は環境DNAを用いてこれまで復元ができなかった微生物相の変動を再現する手法の高精度化を推進する。そして魚類資源の餌である動物・植物プランクトンとこれらプランクトン動態に影響を及ぼす寄生者(ツボカビ・ウイルス)の過去100年にわたる微生物相の変動を再現することで、温暖化や異常気象に備えた水位調節の対策が琵琶湖生態系に及ぼした波及効果を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied environmental DNA (eDNA) techniques to sediment samples in Lake Biwa to reconstruct the historical dynamics of copepods (Eodiaptomus japonicus) and Daphnia (Daphnia galeata, D. pulicaria), which are important zooplankton as key food resources for fish but their long-term dynamics over several decades remains largely limited due to the lack of long-term monitoring data. Copepod eDNA in the sediments (sedDNA) was continuously detected over the past 100 years, with concentrations varying over time. The sedDNA concentration correlated significantly with in situ production, biomass but not with resting eggs or specific growth rate. While Daphnia sedDNA concentrations correlated significantly with their resting egg production rather than the biomass. These results provide evidence that zooplankton sedDNA can be an effective tool for tracking past population dynamics while biological information for the reconstructed sedDNA concentrations differs among species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
堆積試料に残る環境DNA(堆積物DNA)の活用は、これまで得られなかった過去の生物相を含めた生態系変化の実態解明につながるもので、過去から現在を俯瞰する新たなモニタリング手法としての展開が期待される。本課題は、従来の古生物学的手法では過去情報が得られなかった魚類の餌資源として重要な動物プランクトンのカイアシ類について、堆積物DNAを活用することで現存量を捉えるツールとしての有効性を示し、本分野の進展に大きく貢献した。またミジンコ類に関しては、休眠卵量の変遷を迅速かつ簡便に捉えられることを示し、堆積物DNAによる動物プランクトンの新たなモニタリング手法の実現可能性を示すことができた。