Behavior and toxicity of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons formed at large forest fire site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sazawa Kazuto  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (80727016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords泥炭火災 / 森林火災 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 土壌有機成分 / 土壌有機物質
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模森林火災発生時に土壌有機層で生成される多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs)とPAHs誘導体は強い毒性を有していることから、その起源、生成条件、および、生態リスクを明らかにすることは重要な課題である。本研究では土質が異なる国内外の土壌を、実験室内において様々な条件下で加熱・恒温培養することで、森林火災時に土壌有機層内で生成されるPAHs、PAHs誘導体はどのように生成・挙動するのかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effect of different heating conditions on the formation and elution of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in Indonesian peat soils.
The concentration ratio of light PAHs and heavy PAHs (H/L) were evaluated. The samples heated under nitrogen gas showed H/L values above 0.1 at 300 to 400℃. The H/L values of peat collected at the fire sites were above 0.1. This indicates that the peat at the fire site was affected by smoldering fire. The concentration of PAHs in the heating residue before and after extraction indicated that 60-90% of PAHs remained in the water-extracted samples. On the other hand, alkali extraction revealed that more than 80% of PAHs were leached from the samples. The finding of this study revealed that smoldering fire during peat fires tend to produce highly toxic PAHs, and that PAHs in burned peats at subsurface layer can interact with high molecular weight organic compounds such as humic acid and persist for long periods of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々はインドネシアの泥炭湿地を対象に、火災跡地に生成するPAHsの分析を行ってきた。その研究において、表層だけでなく下層においてもPAHsが生成していることや、火災から10年以上経過した土壌でも高いPAHsが残留していることが分かっている。本研究と過去に分析した火災跡地の結果から、下層におけるPAHsの生成は地中火が関与していることが明らかとなった。また、嫌気的雰囲気下において高温で加熱された泥炭中に生成するPAHsの溶脱性は低く、長期的に残留することが分かった。本研究で得られた成果は、泥炭火災跡地におけるPAHsの生成とその環境リスクについての重要な知見であるといえる。