| Project/Area Number |
21K12277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 環境化学物質 / 自閉症 / DNAメチル化 / ヒトiPS細胞 / SHANK3 / 神経分化 / 化学物質 / 自閉スペクトラム症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症(自閉症)は近年子どもで増加する神経疾患である。SHANK3遺伝子変異は発症要因の1つであり、SHANK3にヘテロ接合型変異をもつ場合、正常タンパク質量の低下が疾患発症に関与する。しかし、同一家族内でも発症の有無に個人差があり、何がSHANK3発現量に影響して疾患発症を左右するのか、未だ不明である。本申請では、妊娠期の母体環境中に存在する有害な化学物質が、疾患発症における神経分化異常に関与する、という仮説のもと、SHANK3ヘテロ欠損ヒトiPS細胞の神経分化系を用いて、化学物質による神経分化異常を遺伝子の発現調整機構であるエピジェネティクスで解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autism is an inherited neurological disorder that has been increasing in children in recent years. However, genetic mutations alone cannot explain the disease onset, and there is concern about interactions with environmental factor(s). In this study, we focused on chemicals present in the maternal environment during pregnancy as environmental factors and examined their effects on neuronal differentiation. Human iPS cells with a heterozygous mutation in SHANK3, one of the genes responsible for autism, showed decreased ability to differentiate into neurons. Furthermore, combined exposure to five chemicals (DEP, cotinine, S-421, Hg, and Se) at maternal serum concentrations caused a further reduction in the differentiation potential of neurons derived from SHANK3 heterozygous deficient iPS cells. This suggests that environmental factors may further promote abnormal neuronal differentiation through interactions with genetic mutations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症を含めた神経疾患は、遺伝子変異による遺伝的要因と、化学物質などの環境要因との相互作用で発症すると考えられている。しかし、これらの相互作用に着目した研究は依然として少ないのが現状である。本研究では、自閉症の原因遺伝子の1つであるSHANK3のヘテロ欠損ヒトiPS細胞を樹立し、環境要因として胎児期に晒される危険性のある有害な化学物質に着目した。解析の結果、遺伝的要因と環境要因の相互作用は神経細胞分化に影響し、さらなる神経分化異常を引き起こすことが示された。本研究は遺伝的要因と環境要因との相互作用を検証した新たな取り組みであり、自閉症を含めた神経疾患の発症機序の解明に繋がることが期待できる。