Role of negative charge-assisted hydrogen bonds in adsorption of organic compounds with weak acid groups to humic substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hirotatsu Murano  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00570798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前林 正弘  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00402488)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords溶存有機物 / 凝集 / 超分子凝集体 / 負電荷支援型水素結合 / pKa / 腐植物質 / 水素結合 / カルボキシ基 / 吸着 / 農薬
Outline of Research at the Start
農薬は農地においては食料生産に貢献する一方で、深刻な環境汚染を引き起こすことがあるため、その土壌中の動態を知ることは重要である。土壌中の主な農薬の吸着媒は有機物と考えられてきた。中でも水溶性の高いフルボ酸やフミン酸が農薬などの合成化合物の挙動に果たす役割は大きい。腐植物質は複数の腐植物質分子が、静電気力、水素結合、疎水的相互作用などにより集合体を形成している考えられてきた。申請者ら近年の研究で、より強い結合である負荷電支援型水素結合((-)CAHB)の関与が示唆された。本研究は、農薬特に除草剤と腐植物質分子間の相互作用に(-)CAHBが果たす役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the flocculation of dissolved organic matter (DOM) and its interaction with small weak acids and investigated the involvement of very strong negative charge-assisted hydrogen bonds (-)CAHB. We found that DOM directed tightly knit primary particles (~10 kDa) to form larger secondary aggregates (up to micrometer in size). The primary particles interacted with (-)CAHB-compatible solutes (simple carboxylic and phosphate) but not with (-)CAHB-incompatible solutes. We confirmed that small organic acids disrupted intra- and intermolecular (-)CAHB in DOM and formed new (-)CAHB with free groups on DOM. The effect was solute concentration-dependent and was more significant at pH 5 than at pH 6, consistent with the CAHB theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域の溶存有機物 (DOM: dissoveld organic matter) は、多くの生物的および非生物的環境反応や水処理において重要な役割を果たしている。そのため、その構造は大きな関心を集めている。我々は、非常に強い負電荷支援型水素結合(-)CAHB が DOM の凝集に寄与し、そのサイズと電荷に影響を与え、弱酸性汚染物質、栄養素、および天然化合物が DOM と相互作用する手段を提供していることを明らかにした。このような相互作用は、環境における DOM の挙動、人為的汚染物質の運命と移動の理解を促進するだけでなく、水処理技術における DOM の役割に寄与する。