Investigation of the lower temperature limit for the formation of hexavalent chromium-containing oxyhydroxide from stainless steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Atsumi Taro  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40282157)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsステンレス / 酸化被膜 / 六価クロム / ステンレス鋼 / ニクロム合金 / クロム酸化物水酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
ステンレスは我々の生活に欠かすことのできない,主成分の鉄にクロムやニッケルを含有した合金である.クロム含有量が11%以上になると,表面に薄い酸化クロム被膜が生成され,ステンレスの耐食性が飛躍的に向上する.本研究では100~500 ℃における各種ステンレス鋼の高温酸化において,生成する被膜の種類,及び六価クロムを含む揮発物質の確認とその分析を行い,それらとステンレスの組成との関連を調べ,安全に使用することができる耐熱温度を明らかにする.本研究は,環境や健康に配慮したステンレスを使用する製品や生産システム等の設計のために,有害・汚染物質である六価クロムを環境に排出しない使用温度上限を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface oxide film on SUS304 stainless steel has been examined from 473 to 773 K in dry and humid air. The oxidation of a chromium and an iron at 673 K and 773 K results in the formation of a FeCr2O4 film on the SUS304 steel. A chromium oxyhydroxide containing a hexavalent chromium is volatilized from the FeCr2O4 film to heat in humid air for long time. A surface oxide film containing iron and chromium grows on SUS304 and SUS310S stainless steels at 673 K in dry and humid air. After 100 h in humid air, vaporization of a chromium oxyhydroxide containing hexavalent chromium from this oxide film. The oxide film containing iron is formed on SUS316 and SUS430 surface and is a stable in both dry and humid air at 673 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステンレス鋼の使用上限温度は一般的に機械的性質から決定され,酸化被膜からの六価クロムの生成に注意が払われることはない.本研究では,使用上限温度が1000~1200 Kとされるオーステナイトステンレスの代表的鋼種であるSUS304(18Cr-8Ni)を,673 K,低水蒸気圧の空気中で長時間加熱すると,表面酸化物被膜から六価クロムを含む酸化物水酸化物が生成することを見出した.同様に表面酸化被膜にクロムが含まれるステンレス鋼種では,六価クロム酸化物水酸化物の揮発が見られた.これらステンレス鋼を高湿度環境で長時間使用する場合,環境への影響を考え,使用温度上限は573 K程度が望ましいことがわかった.