Bioassay sensor using stimuli-response of immobilized model cell membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Seiichi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (70332054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 正光  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (30217608)
西本 真琴  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (70609057)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモデル細胞膜 / 脂質二分子膜 / バイオアッセイ / 環境評価 / バイオセンサー / 熱分析 / リポソーム / 刺激応答 / 環境毒性評価 / 農薬 / コラーゲンモデルペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バイオアッセイセンサの開発のために、まず従来の生物個体や単一細胞などの生物材料を膜特性を明らかにしたリポソームなどのモデル細胞膜(脂質二分子膜)に置き換え、モデル細胞膜と農薬などの化学物質との相互作用によって誘導される膜透過性などの変化を刺激応答量として定量化し、環境毒性との相間により、モデル細胞膜の設計指針を確立する。次に、コラーゲンゲルなどを用いることによりセンサ電極上への刺激応答性を維持したリポソームの効果的な固定化方法および電気化学的手法などの導入により固定化リポソームの刺激応答量の簡便な測定法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The release kinetics of fluorescent substances encapsulated in spherical vesicles of lipid bilayers were measured in the presence of pesticides, and release kinetic parameters (release rate constant, initial rate of release) were calculated. Using the release kinetic parameters obtained from the bilayers with different degrees of unsaturation of the phospholipid acyl chains, we were able to obtain multiple regression equations to predict the toxicity of the six pesticides. Furthermore, thermal analysis of the interactions between the lipid bilayers and the pesticides was performed to infer the nature of the interactions. We also measured the basic properties of bilayers with branched acyl chains, and obtained guidelines for the design of new model cell membranes. On the other hand, for the immobilization of lipid bilayers, we investigated their embedding in gels on electrodes, but were unable to select an effective gel material.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限定的ではあるが,脂質二分子膜-農薬間の相互作用に基づく農薬毒性の予測式が得られたことにより,生物や細胞を用いない簡便な毒性評価法を提示できた。また,熱分析によって溶解度の小さい農薬と分子集合体である脂質二分子膜との結合に関する熱力学パラメータを測定できたことは,農薬の二分子膜への分配位置や相互作用の解明に成果と考えられる。