Project/Area Number |
21K12284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kozai Naofumi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (80354877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
数納 広哉 法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (50399309)
徳永 紘平 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 人形峠環境技術センター, 研究職 (50814729)
上田 祐生 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (80806638)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / セシウム / きのこ / 土壌 / 溶出 / 濃集 / 色素 / 福島 / 放射性セシウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
森林の放射性セシウム(以下、Csとする)循環におけるきのこの役割解明に資するため、本研究では、きのこ子実体におけるCsの化学状態を、子実体枯死後のCsの挙動の観点から明らかにする。そのため、子実体中の水溶性及び非水溶性Csそれぞれの定量、子実体枯死後に雨水により子実体から溶出する水溶性Csの土壌への吸着性の評価を行うとともに、土壌に吸着しない水溶性Csが存在する場合にはその化学状態を明らかにする。さらに、子実体枯死後も子実体遺骸内に留まる非水溶性Csの非水溶性を与える生体物質の特定とその化学状態を、実験及び理論計算により解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study established an experimental method to accurately evaluate leaching out of radioactive Cs (hereafter referred to as Cs) from wild mushroom fruit bodies. To do it, immersion of fruit body specimen in leachate must be repeated at least three time with fresh leachate, and fine mineral particles must be removed between fruit body mycelia to eliminate contribution of Cs on/in these mineral particles. This study also revealed Cs circulation between mushroom and its growing substrate in forest; common mushroom fruit bodies absorb aqueous Cs from soil or trees and store it, the Cs in fruit bodies is leached out of it after their death, and the Cs returns to soil or trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物濃縮の観点で森林のきのこによる放射性Cs(以下Csとする)の蓄積が注目されているが、野生きのこ子実体のほとんどは動物に摂取されずに枯死するため、子実体へのCs蓄積は生物濃縮よりも森林でのCs挙動の観点から考えるべきである。本研究の意義の一つは、野生きのこからのCs溶出を正しく評価するための実験方法を構築したことである。もう一つは森林でのCs挙動について、子実体が溶存形Csを吸収蓄積し、枯死後にCsは溶出し土壌あるいは樹木に戻るという、発生場所と子実体という系におけるCs循環を明確化したことである。