Development of a method on the estimation of composition and toxicity of chlorinated paraffins for elucidating their environmental behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanari Nobuyasu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (10392648)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords塩素化パラフィン / 成分組成 / 二次元ガスクロマトグラフ / 毒性推定 / 二次元ガスクロマトグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、残留性有機汚染物質に関するストックホルム条約の規制対象物質である塩素化パラフィン(CP)の環境挙動、なかでも毒性影響を把握することである。光耐性が強い成分は強残留性を示すため、CPの光反応特性を評価できる耐光試験を行い、試験前後のCPを二次元ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計により分析する。その結果と別途実施する毒性試験結果の相関性をマッピングすることで、従来法では評価困難な、CP同族体や異性体の成分組成差異やリスク懸念成分を可視化できる手法開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the environmental behavior of chlorinated paraffins (CP), which are substances subject to the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants, especially their toxic effects, we attempted to analyze CP isomers/homologs before and after a light fastness test using a two-dimensional gas chromatograph mass spectrometer. Unfortunately, we were unable to confirm any dramatic changes in the CP pattern after the test, but we were able to understand the results of a separate test to determine the acute immobilisation on aquatic organisms, which allowed us to develop a part of a method to visualize risk components of CP homologs and isomers. From these results, we believe that we have gained new knowledge about the CP risk profile, which has many unknown aspects, but further verification is required to map the CP composition and risk assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光耐性の強い強毒性の塩素化パラフィン(CP)を実験的に生成させることは、同じ残留性有機汚染物質(POPs)である塩素化ナフタレンよりも困難だったことから、CPの光耐性が通常のPOPsよりも強いことが判明したこと、二次元ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計でのCP溶出位置と水-オクタノール分配係数との関連性から水生生物へのリスク評価を把握する一端となる成果を得ることができたこと、また水生生物への遊泳阻害試験から、供した標準物質であるCPのリスク影響を明らかにできたことが挙げられる。