Effect of isoprene deriving Criegee intermediate to the formation of particulate matter in the atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hata Hiroo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00792532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 翔麻  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 講師 (20783616)
戸野倉 賢一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
藤田 道也  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20916225)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクリーギー中間体 / 対流圏化学 / キャビティリングダウン紫外吸収分光法 / 量子化学計算 / ミクロカノニカル反応速度論 / 大気化学輸送モデル / 有機ラジカル / 環境影響評価 / イソプレン / キャビティリングダウン吸収分光法 / 不均一系化学反応 / 微小粒子状物質 / 遷移状態理論 / アルケン / 大気化学 / 領域大気質モデル / レーザー分光法 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 粒子状物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、クリーギー中間体に由来する微小粒子状物質の生成メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。微小粒子状物質は人体に有害な大気汚染物質として知られている。塗装業や自動車排出ガス、樹木などから発生する揮発性有機化合物は大気中のオゾンと反応し、クリーギー中間体と呼ばれる中間生成物を生成する。クリーギー中間体は、大気中の窒素酸化物や硫黄酸化物と反応し、微小粒子状物質を生成することが報告されている。本研究では、光計測技術を用いて、クリーギー中間体に由来する粒子状物質の生成メカニズムを解明すること、及び3次元大気シミュレーションによる実大気環境や人への影響の評価を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rate constants of the reacitons of methyl vinyl ketone oxide, the Criegee intermediate generated from isoprene, and sulfur dioxide, organic acids, etc were derived by the UV-CRDS absorption method and quantum chemistry/microcanonical kinetic calculations. The kinetics of the heterogeneous reactons of oleic acid (OA) and ozone (O3), O3/SO2 systems were evaluated by experiments and reacto-diffusion model. The impact of gas phase reactions of stabilized-Criegee intermediates and isoprene-derived organic peroxides to the formation of particulated matter, including sulfate aerosol, in troposphere were estimated using regional- and global-chemical transport modelling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中の化学反応で生成する微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)は、ヒト健康リスクを有すると同時に地球温暖化影響としての放射強制への寄与が指摘されており、その大気化学的動態を理解することは喫緊の課題である。本研究では、大気中の化学反応で生成するラジカル種であるクリーギー中間体や有機過酸化ラジカルのPM2.5生成能に関する実験と3次元大気シミュレーションを実施し、これらのラジカル種のPM2.5生成速度や環境影響評価を実施した。これらの研究を通じて新たな化学反応速度定数の算出に成功し、また、詳細な環境影響を行ったことで基礎学術的知見から環境行政への貢献を果たす結果を得ることができた。