Project/Area Number |
21K12289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 植物活力剤 / 食品廃棄物 / 廃糖蜜 / メラノイジン / 植物修復 / 褐変物質 / シリカキセロゲル / 徐放性 / ファイトレメディエーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は研究室レベルでの植物修復実験をこれまで検証してきたが、申請課題では群馬県沼田市の実験圃場において食品廃棄物が各種作物の生長に与える影響を検証する。精糖工場で発生する食品廃棄物である廃糖蜜に大量に含まれるMLPを植物活力剤(活性剤)として用いる。栽培する植物は、地元群馬県特産のキャベツ,エダマメ,ダイコンなどを使用する予定である。圃場の土壌特性の調査と並行して収穫した作物の各種生化学的特性を調べて、土壌へのMLP投与がこれらの特性に与える影響を作物の収穫量と相関付けて考察する。合わせて,作物の硝酸イオン濃度の低減などの高付加価値化も検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an experimental field, we cultivated leaf vegetables Komatsuna and cabbage, and fruit vegetables edamame and hyacinth bean under various additive conditions of melanoidin-like product (MLP) from sugarcane molasses. We measured the fresh weight of each tissue of the harvested plants, and in the case of fruit vegetables, the production of various pods. Additionally, each tissue was ground and centrifuged, and the supernatant was analyzed for various biochemical indicators. As a representative example, the cultivation results of edamame are highlighted: under the condition of adding 60 mg of MLP, the number of pods containing three beans, which are considered to have high commercial value, was significantly higher compared to the control condition, and the nitrate ion concentration was significantly lower. The cause of these results was comprehensively examined through the biochemical indicators of edamame beans, leaves, and soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌の生化学的指標を合わせて総合的に考察すると、MLP添加によって土壌中のミネラルや硝酸イオンの根への取り込みが促進されることがわかった。一方、葉においては硝酸イオンが過剰となり、莢ではMLP添加によって葉より豊富に供給される硝酸イオンを利用してタンパク質の生合成が促進され、MLPを添加した条件では豊富なタンパク質を使って豆の多い莢に多くが分化したと推測された。このようにMLPの添加は、従来の肥料のように栄養素を供給するのではなく、栄養素の作物の各組織間の移動効率を高めて作物を元気にさせ商品価値を高める植物活力剤としての高い可能性を示した。