Nitrogen removal by a 2 inflow non-aerated nitritation/anammox reactor using carbon fiber media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto-Ikemoto Ryoko  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 研究協力員 (40159223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 哲久  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90771585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアナモックス / 部分硝化 / 1槽型 / 排水処理 / 無曝気1槽型
Outline of Research at the Start
Anammox細菌を用いた窒素除去法は,省エネルギーな排水処理方式として注目されている.申請者らは,排水を2流路で供給する新しい発想のリアクターを用いた窒素除去プロセスを提案した.本研究では,さらなる省エネルギー化を目指し,炭素繊維担体を用いた無曝気の2流路1槽型リアクターを考案し,排水処理のメインフローへの適用を目指して,実験的検討を行う.まず,無曝気リアクターによる部分硝化条件を検討した後,2流路の流量比,および処理水の循環の影響を検討し.最後に,有機物の流入の影響を明らかにする.各段階で,メタゲノム解析を適用することにより,窒素除去機構と微生物のすみ分け状況について,明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen removal using anammox bacteria (AMX) has attracted attention as an energy-saving wastewater treatment method. In this study, we proposed an aeration-free one-stage reactor using carbon fiber carriers to further save energy consumption and establish a stable treatment method. The optimum operating conditions and microorganisms community were investgated using an labo-scale reactor. The results showed that nitrogen could be removed when the wastewater was added from the top end of the carbon fiber, and a nitrogen removal rate of 0.3 kg-N/m3/d was achieved with a hydrolic retantion time of 1.5 hours. In the absence of circulation, ammonia-oxidizing bacteria (AOB) dominated in the biofilm formed on the carbon fiber in gas phase and AMX in the liquid phase. In contrast, circulation induced a co-dominance of AOB and AMX in the gas phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,当初期待した微生物のすみ分けを誘導することができたが,すみ分けを行った場合と共存2重生物膜で処理する場合の優位性については今後検討する必要がある.
提案した処理法により,滞留時間1.5時間で流入のアンモニアを30m/L程度削減できたことから,下水処理において硝化抑制運転により省エネルギー化を図り,処理水を本処理装置に通すことで,処理水中のアンモニアの削減が可能となることを示しており,省エネルギーな排水処理として,活用が期待できると考えられる.一方,炭素繊維担体を用いることにより,短期間でアナモックス微生物を集積できたことから,今後のアナモックス処理に有効性が示された.