Improvement of anion adsorption capacity by controlling the crystallinity of the ternary mixed hydrous oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Tomoyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (10397854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords含水酸化物 / 吸着 / フッ化物イオン / 陰イオン / 複合含水酸化物 / 水酸基 / 非晶質
Outline of Research at the Start
多種類のイオンが混在する地下水や温泉水から,ふっ素やほう素,砒素などの有害陰イオンを選択的に吸着する吸着剤を開発します。本研究では,3つの金属元素を基にした“三元素系複合含水酸化物(TMHOs:Ternary Mixed Hydrous Oxides)”の吸着容量の向上を目指します。有害陰イオンの吸着には,TMHOsの構造に含まれる水酸基(OH基)が重要な役割を果たしていると考えており,TMHOsが非晶質から結晶質へ移行するときに変化する水酸基の役割に注目して,吸着量を向上する手法を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the anion adsorption capacity of a Ternary Mixed Hydrous Oxide composed of silicon, aluminum and magnesium in a 1:1:8 ratio (SAM118), SAM118 samples with different crystallinity were synthesized and the fluoride ion adsorption capacity was evaluated. When the aging temperature of the hydrous oxide slurry was changed, magnesium hydroxide crystallized at 60°C or higher, and the fluoride ion adsorption capacity decreased at higher temperatures. In addition, fluoride ion adsorption by ion exchange with chloride ions between the layers of the hydrotalcite-like compound that constitutes the SAM118 sample was investigated. As a result, it was shown that ion exchange between the layers is not the adsorption mechanism for fluoride. Finally, it was revealed that amorphous magnesium hydroxide is important for fluoride ion adsorption by SAM118.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ありふれた元素を組み合わせることによって,安価で高性能な水処理用の吸着剤を開発することが本研究の目的です。研究対象のケイ素とアルミニウムとマグネシウムの複合含水酸化物は結晶質と不規則な非晶質を含んでおり,今回の研究でフッ化物イオンの吸着には非晶質な水酸化マグネシウムが重要な働きをすることが明らかになりました。今後,非晶質の金属含有量を増加させることで,現状以上に吸着量を増加させた吸着剤に改良できる可能性が示されました。