Study of broadband noise prediction generated from a low-pressure fan based on machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Soichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00304965)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords広帯域騒音 / ファン / 風洞 / 機械学習 / 圧力PSD / ファン騒音 / 空力騒音 / 風洞試験 / 低圧ファン
Outline of Research at the Start
厚生労働省の新型コロナウィルス感染症対策専門会議が示した感染リスクのある空間には「換気の悪い密閉空間」が指摘されている。屋内換気のために常時稼働する低圧ファンには、静穏な環境を保つために低騒音であることが強く求められている。本研究では、低圧ファンから発生する広帯域騒音の数学的アナロジーに基づくモデル解析において、その主要な予測パラメータとなる圧力パワースペクトル密度を機械学習によって抽出する。この機械学習によるファン騒音の予測では、数値シミュレーションのように流れの保存則を満足しながら計算する必要がないため、その解析時間を革新的に高速化することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the aerodynamic noises generated by low-pressure fans, broadband noise is considered an important issue in the field of fluid mechanics. In this study, we developed a low-noise wind tunnel with an anechoic room and used machine learning to generate pressure power spectral density (PSD), which is a key parameter for predicting broadband noise. Based on this pressure PSD, it is possible to predict the broadband noise generated from a flat plate with high accuracy. Moreover, from the comparison between the measured aerodynamic noise in the experimental apparatus of a low-pressure fan and the noise predicted by machine learning, we revealed that the broadband noise generated by the fan was caused by the pressure PSD of Karman vortex shedding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省の新型コロナウィルス感染症対策専門会議は、感染リスクのある空間として「換気の悪い密閉空間」を挙げていた。その屋内換気のために常時稼働する換気用のファンには、排気性能だけでなく、静穏な環境を保つために低騒音であることも求められる。このファンから発生する広帯域騒音の解析的な予測では、その精度や計算コストが現実的な課題となっている。機械学習による広帯域騒音の予測では、流れの数値シミュレーションのように運動方程式や質量の保存則を満足しながら計算する必要がない。このため、低圧ファンの空力騒音を予測するための計算コストを大幅に低減することが可能になる。