Characterization of tolerance to high aluminum concentrations in plant growth-promoting bacteria adapted to actual acid sulfate soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Tomoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60398849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦井 誠  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20398853)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸性土壌 / アルミニウム / 植物根圏微生物 / バイオフィルム / 金属耐性 / 根圏微生物 / プロテオーム / リン酸可溶化 / 膜脂質 / アルミニウム耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イネの生育促進能を持つ高濃度アルミニウム耐性菌として選抜したAL46株を用い、そのアルミニウム耐性・適応機構の解明を目的として、以下の実験を行う。
【実験 1】 アルミニウム存在下での不溶性リン酸塩可溶化に関わる分子の同定
【実験 2】 アルミニウム存在下で大きく変化する細胞膜脂肪酸の解析
【実験 3】 アルミニウムの輸送に関わるトランスポーターの存在の検討
これらを検証することにより、AL46株の微生物資材として活用を目指すだけではなく、将来的に様々な作物品種への遺伝子導入も含めた耐性付与や、食糧増産にも貢献できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel aluminum-tolerant bacterial strain CA42 was isolated from the aquatic plant Eleocharis dulcis, which grows in a highly acidic swamp in Vietnam. Inoculation with CA42 allowed Oryza sativa to grow in the presence of 300 μM AlCl3 at pH 3.5, and biofilms were observed around the roots. Using 16S rRNA gene sequencing analysis, the strain was identified as Pullulanibacillus sp. CA42. This strain secreted large amounts of an extracellular polysaccharide (CA42 EPS). Furthermore, the aluminum tolerance of CA42 cells was attenuated by pullulanase treatment directly on the live CA42 cells. These results suggest that CA42 EPS adsorbs aluminum ions and is involved in the aluminum tolerance mechanism of Pullulanibacillus sp. CA42. Thus, this strain may be a potential plant growth-promoting bacterium in acidic soils. In addition, this study is the first to report a glycogen-like polysaccharide that adsorbs aluminum ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸性硫酸塩土壌とは、海成粘土層が開墾などにより地表に露出し、これが酸化して生じる硫酸が原因となって土壌および周辺水域がpH1~4という強酸性を呈する土壌である。東南アジアの酸性硫酸塩土壌の湿地に適応する植物を探索し、その根圏からイネの生育促進能をもつ有用微生物群を得てきた。その中で、酸性条件下で植物生育促進能があり、かつ細菌の中で最も高濃度のアルミニウム耐性を示すAL46株やイネの根圏でバイオフィルムを形成するCA42株を得た。本研究は、AL46株のプロテオーム解析およびCA42株のバイオフィルムの構造解析により、新たなアルミニウム耐性・酸性土壌適応機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。