Control of phosphorus release using microbial fuel cell in small-scale wastewater treatment plants for phosphorus removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Mishima Iori  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 主任研究員 (00411231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 智秀  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60251120)
窪田 恵一  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50707510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords排水処理 / 浄化槽 / 栄養塩除去 / 電気化学処理 / 放射光分析 / 微生物燃料電池 / 堆積物微生物燃料電池 / 放射光解析
Outline of Research at the Start
小規模分散の排水処理においては鉄電解法を組み込んだリン除去型浄化槽が普及しつつあるが、リン除去の安定化が課題である。これには、槽内に蓄積する汚泥からのリン溶出抑制が重要なカギとなる。本研究では、浄化槽における高効率で安定的なリン除去法の確立を最終目的とし、電気化学的技術である鉄電解法と堆積物微生物燃料電池の組み合わせによる、堆積汚泥からのリン溶出抑制の効果を室内実験より明らかにする。提案するプロセスの有用性を水質分析から評価するとともに、X線吸収微細構造などの放射光分析を組み合わせ、重要な働きを持つFeの化学形態について詳細な情報を得て、プロセス内部のメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a highly efficient and stable phosphorus removal method in Johkasou system, the enhancement of phosphorus removal effects through the combination of iron electrolysis, an electrochemical technique, and microbial fuel cells (MFC) was investigated in laboratory experiments. In evaluating these experiments, the analysis of the chemical forms of iron was considered important, so the conditions for high-sensitivity analysis of iron chemical forms using X-ray absorption fine structure measurements were first identified. Next, continuous treatment experiments were conducted by applying MFC to the anaerobic tank of the iron electrolysis phosphorus removal-type Johkasou system, and the iron forms were analyzed along with their impact on treatment performance. As a result, a change in chemical forms of iron in the anaerobic tank sludge and an improvement in phosphorus removal efficiency across the reactor were observed, suggesting that the process proposed in this study is useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電気化学的技術である鉄電解法と微生物燃料電池(MFC)の組み合わせによる浄化槽での高効率かつ安定したリン除去法の確立を目指している。鉄の化学形態の高感度解析と連続処理実験により、リン除去能力の向上が確認された。この成果は、学術的には鉄の化学形態とリン除去効率の関係を解明し、環境工学分野に新たな知見を提供する点で意義がある。また、小規模排水処理施設のリン除去の安定化に貢献し、水質改善や環境保全に寄与するため、持続可能な水処理技術の開発に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。