| Project/Area Number |
21K12303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 環境浄化材料 / 天然ゼオライト / イオン吸着 / 電気泳動堆積法 / ジオポリマー法 / 堆積膜 / 固定化 / 耐剥離性 / 天然ゼオライト粉末 / 電気泳動堆積 / メタカオリン / カオリン鉱物 / 堆積膜の固定化 / 粒子特性 / 不純物 / 環境浄化 / 吸着材 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,全く新しいスタイルの環境浄化技術を実現するため,一体型でありながら微粒子が有する広い比表面積と高い吸着効率を備え,かつ高い液体透過性を有する新たな多孔質吸着材を提案する。 これを実現するため,天然ゼオライト微粉末をメタカオリン微粉末とともに基材表面に電気泳動体積(EPD)法によって堆積させ,そこへケイ酸モノマーを作用させ重合・固定化することにより,従来のものより耐剥離性を大幅に向上させたゼオライト微粒子堆積膜の作製を試みる。 本研究によってゼオライト膜形成の新たな手法が確立されれば,これをマクロに積層させることで,環境浄化技術に一石を投じる環境投入型吸着材料の実現が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to prepare porous and integrated adsorbent materials that can be used for wide-area environmental remediation, we attempted to prepare deposition and immobilization membranes of natural zeolite powder using the electrophoretic deposition (EPD) and geopolymer methods, and investigated means to improve the exfoliation resistance of the prepared membranes. The effects of metakaolin from different raw materials as an immobilization accelerator were compared, and the effects of the type of impurity (with or without kaolin minerals) on the EPD deposition rate and the delamination resistance of the films were clarified. It was also shown that unburned kaolin outperforms metakaolin in terms of EPD deposition rate and film peeling resistance. Furthermore, the “undried method,” in which the deposited film is immobilized without drying after EPD, was found to be effective in preventing the detachment of the deposited film during immobilization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては,高温による焼結が困難な無機物質である天然ゼオライト粉末の堆積・固定化膜を,エネルギー消費の少ない電気泳動堆積(EPD)法ならびにジオポリマー法によって作製するための手法を様々な方面から検討し,作製した膜の耐剥離性を従来より大きく向上させることができた点が挙げられる。 また社会的意義としては,環境中の汚染物質を高効率で吸着除去することができる大型で一体型の多孔質吸着剤を作製するための基礎技術について検討し,河川・湖沼などにおいて従来より広い領域において汚染物質を高効率に吸着・除去する環境浄化を行うための新しい技術の開発に貢献することができた点が挙げられる。