Silkworm cocoon waste revitalization: regenerated fibers using higher-molecular-weight fibroin achieve high strength and toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Kenjiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70726596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 康夫  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60262698)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシルク / カイコ / 再生絹糸 / 溶液紡糸 / 野蚕 / クモ / 重鎖 / 軽鎖 / フィブロイン / H鎖 / イオン液体 / 乾湿式紡糸 / 屑繭
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、汚れや穴の存在のため廃棄対象となったカイコの繭や絹製の古着をタンパク質源として、溶液紡糸により天然絹糸を上回る強度を持つ再生絹糸を創製する。具体的には、カイコシルクフィブロインから分子量40万のH鎖を抽出し、H鎖成分を用いた紡糸を検討し、構造欠陥の少ない結晶を有する、天然シルクの強度を超える人工シルクを作成する。屑繭は製糸工程で廃棄対象となっており、通常の美品繭を使用する場合と比較すると、劇的なコストダウンにつながる。本研究で、高強度な再生絹糸を創製できれば、タンパク質性の構造材料として、タイヤや建材の補強材としての利用をはじめとした次世代繊維としての利用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still difficult to produce silk artificially in a bulk-scale, and to develop recycling technology for silk is required. Solution spinning is one of the techniques for produce regenerated silk fibers. However, the problem is that the physical properties of the regenerated silk fibers are lower than those of natural silk fibers. In this study, we extracted the high molecular weight component, namely H chains, from silkworm silk fibroin and produced regenerated silk fibers consisting of H chains. We also produced regenerated silk fibers derived from wild silkworm fibroins. The obtained fibers presented the same strength as natural fibers, and the Young's modulus was 1.8 times higher, and the toughness was 1.2 times higher. Based on structural analysis, it was found that the silk molecular chains in the regenerated silk fibers were not completely oriented in the fiber axis direction even after post-stretching, and some crystals were aligned orthogonal to the fiber axis direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体由来の廃棄タンパク質から高機能な繊維を産み出す技術開発は、持続可能な開発目標の観点で重要である。カイコが産生する繭には、汚れや穴のある屑繭が一定量含まれる。また不要となった大量の絹の古着には、タンパク質原料としての活路が求められている。このような未利用絹は、精製してシルクフィブロインを回収した後、適当な溶媒に溶解し紡糸することで、再生絹糸として蘇らせることが可能である。しかし、再生繊維の力学物性は天然絹糸よりも劣ってしまう問題があった。本研究では、天然絹糸と同等の強度を持つ再生絹糸を創製し、タンパク質性繊維の工業的利用に貢献できると期待される。