Project/Area Number |
21K12306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | DNA / 廃棄物リサイクル / 水熱合成 / マイクロ波合成 / 炭素ナノ材料 / センシング / biomass / carbon nanomaterials / fluorescent nanomaterial / biodots / pyrolysis / microwave processing / metal ion sensing / mercury ion sensing / ナノ材料 / マイクロ波処理 / 熱分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、糖由来のバイオマスがナノ材料の作製のため幅広く利用される一方、自然界に豊富に存在する核酸(DNA)からの材料作製技術がほとんど無い。本研究では、魚の白子から抽出させるDNAなどを用いて、DNAの水熱処理、マイクロ波処理および加熱分解処理によりカーボンナノ材料の作製技術を開発する。得られたナノ材料の特性評価を行い、吸着分離、センシング、バイオイメージングなどの分野において応用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Robust methods of waste biomass utilization are increasingly demanded by modern society. While most past efforts were focused on waste polysaccharide biomass, only a few studies considered the utilization of biomass DNA for the preparation of functional materials. In this study, we developed upcycling technologies for hydrothermal, microwave-assisted, and pyrolytic processing of biomass DNA to prepare functional carbon nanomaterials. In particular, we developed synthetic methods for fluorescent nanomaterials (biodots) from DNA by hydrothermal and microwave methods and succeeded in controlling the fluorescent properties of biodots by doping. DNA-derived biodots were applied for heavy metal detection applications. The results of this project extended the scope of DNA biomass-derived products prepared by thermal processing thus representing a valuable addition to the existing sustainable biomass processing technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、魚の白子など廃棄バイオマス系DNAを利用した機能性カーボンナノ材料の製造技術を開発した点で学術的に重要ある。従来の多糖類バイオマス利用研究の枠を広げ、DNAを対象にした水熱処理、マイクロ波処理、熱分解法を体系的に確立して、DNAバイオマスの応用可能性を広げた。本研究は、廃棄バイオマスDNAを有用資源として活用する新技術を提供し、持続可能な資源利用に貢献している。また、DNA由来の蛍光ナノ材料を用いた水銀など重金属検出は、環境汚染監視や公衆衛生保護に役立つ可能性があり、廃棄物の高付加価値化を通じて循環型社会の実現に寄与している。