Creation of new separation fields using deep eutectic solvents and development of innovative separation technologies for precious metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
BABA Yoshinari  宮崎大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20039291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅本 和寛  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10274771)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新規抽出剤 / 深共晶溶媒 / Sc, Yの分離回収 / Pd, Rh, Ptの分離回収 / 廃電子機器 / 自動車廃触媒 / 資源循環型社会 / 分離・回収プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、資源循環型社会を目指すため、廃電子機器や廃自動車触媒等からの「溶媒抽出法」を利用した希少金属リサイクル技術の研究開発が盛んに行われている。これら廃棄物中には、貴金属などの難分離性金属が多く、また、大量の揮発性有機溶媒を必要とするため環境負荷が大きい等の様々な重要課題を抱えている。これらの課題を解決するため、本研究では、「水素結合ドナー性化合物」と「水素結合アクセプター化合物」を混ぜて容易かつ低コストで調整可能な環境調和型(難燃性・不揮発性・低毒性)の”抽出剤”兼”抽出溶媒”である新たな「深共晶溶媒」を創出し、難分離性金属の抽出分離に関する基礎研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep eutectic solvents (DES) were created by using trioctylphosphine oxide (TOPO) and amine-based extractants as “hydrogen bond acceptor” and newly synthesized N-lauroyl sarcosine (NLS), isostearic acid (ISA), and isooctyl glycolate (IOTG) as “hydrogen bond donor”. The extraction selectivity was evaluated for the metal mixture including precious metals. Here, we were able to present “Guidelines for preparation of DES” based on our basic data obtained in this study. Furthermore, it should be noted that the extraction mechanism expressed the high selectivity for precious metals and rare metals may be reasonably explained by incorporating “synergistic effect” and “opposing reaction”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は安定確保が困難である希少金属の中の貴金属を産業廃棄物からリサイクルすることで、環境保全および資源有効利用を目指すものである。本研究で開発した「深共晶溶媒」は環境調和型の新規抽出剤で、これらに関する学術研究は緒についたばかりであり、今後の展開が期待される。一方、貴金属は環境・資源の観点から社会的に意義があり、資源循環システムの構築による持続可能な社会づくりへの貢献が期待できる。さらに、回収した貴金属をナノ材料として再資源化することは学術的にも価値も高く、センシング、医療、フォトニクス材料などへの応用が期待される。