Fabrication of organic-inorganic composite core-shell type particles for effective utilization of marine biomass "chitosan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Satoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50303350)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキトサン / バイオマス / 薬物担体 / pH応答性 / コロイド / 微粒子 / ビーズ / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 炭酸カルシウム / バイオミネラリゼーション / マイクロカプセル
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋バイオマスであるキトサンの微粒子に、バイオミネラリゼーションに倣った手法で炭酸カルシウムなどの無機殻を付与した有機無機複合コアシェル型微粒子を作製し、新規な薬物担体・マイクロカプセルとしての可能性を調査する。無機シェルの結晶構造を制御することで、あらかじめ内部に包含させたモデル薬物の放出特性を評価し、キトサンのマイクロカプセル材料領域への利用展開を検討していく。まずは本研究で提案する複合微粒子の示すpH応答特性評価から研究を広げる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micrometer-scale organic-inorganic hybrid microparticles and millimeter-scale beads were prepared from chitosan, a naturally occurring polysaccharide derived from the exoskeletons of shrimp and crab. The pH-responsive disintegration properties of these novel materials were successfully controlled by the preparation conditions.
Riboflavin and albumin, a serum protein, were introduced into the microparticles and beads as model drugs, respectively, and the applicability of these chitosan materials as drug carriers was investigated. As a result, we succeeded in controlling the release of the internal drug in the microparticles by adding a calcium carbonate shell, and in the beads by controlling the concentration conditions during preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エビやカニの外骨格を支える有機成分はキチンおよびキトサンと呼ばれる多糖である。このキチン・キトサンは、自然界においてセルロースに次ぐ産生量を有しており、未来のバイオマス資源として有望視されているが、現時点では材料としての応用研究があまり進んでいない。そこで本研究では、そのうちのキトサンに新しい可能性を与えるため、制御された構造を与え、高付加価値の期待できる医薬分野への応用を検討した。
キトサンの粒子・ビーズ材料はバイオマス系材料の中でも新規な領域である。ここから更なる化学的・物理化学的発展が可能である。本研究で得られる知見は、学術的にも社会的にも重要なものであると言えよう。