Project/Area Number |
21K12318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yohtaro 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (00372136)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 海洋バイオマス / 魚油 / エポキシ化 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 複合材料 / 鯨油 / 植物油 / バイオベース材料 / 自己修復 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海洋由来再生可能資源である魚油をベース骨格とした新規なバイオマス熱硬化性樹脂の創製を目的とする。本研究では、まず、温和な条件で、魚油の二重結合へ高選択的にエポキシ基を導入することで、保存安定性を向上させ反応性に優れたエポキシ化魚油を合成する。続いて、バイオベース硬化剤を別途合成し、硬化させることにより、強靭で可撓性に優れた新規な海洋バイオマス熱硬化性樹脂を作製する。また、エポキシ化魚油とキチンやキトサンなどの海洋多糖類と複合化させることにより、すべての構成成分が海洋バイオマスからなる高強度で耐衝撃性に優れた新規なオール海洋バイオマス複合材料を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epoxidized marine oils were synthesized using mild conditions for marine oils with polyunsaturated fatty acids. The newly marine biomass thermosetting resins were obtained by mixing and heating epoxidized marine oil and acid anhydride. The mechanical properties of the thermosetting resins were evaluated by tensile tests.The thermosetting resin prepared from EFO and methyl hexahydrophthalic anhydride (MHPA) exhibited a breaking strength of about 7.0 MPa. Furthermore, especially when the thermosetting resin was prepared with a small amount of bio-based bifunctional epoxy derivatives, its breaking strength was increased to 15 MPa. A novel marine biomass composite material was prepared by EFO, MHPA and an impregnating chitin nonwoven fabric. The composite showed a breaking strength of 33 MPa and significantly improved mechanical properties. It is clear that chitin fibers play an important role as a reinforcing agent in the improvement of mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新規な海洋バイオマス高強度熱硬化性樹脂の創製は、ほとんど利用されてこなかった海洋バイオマスの高度利用につながり、学術的に新規性の高い材料であるため、意義深いものである。また、海洋バイオマスの新しい用途開発による戦略的産業の育成に貢献でき、地方における水産業振興の活性化に結び付けることが可能となるなど、社会的波及効果も極めて大きい。