| Project/Area Number |
21K12321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 恵介 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271649)
中下 慎也 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (90613034)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 流域管理 / 沿岸生態系 / 希土類元素 / 蛍光性溶存有機物 / 環境動態解析 / ノンポイントソース / 起源追跡 / 流域特性 / 流出モデル / 非特定汚染源 / マーカー物質 / 環境動態解析モデル / 多次元情報 / 森里川海 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「森里川海」にわたる流域~沿岸生態系の保全は,高度経済成長期以降に低下した海域の生産性の改善の他,地域における気候変動緩和・適応策として期待される.このため,陸域からの栄養物質の流入負荷量の高度な管理が必要であるが,従来型の環境動態解析手法では様々な流域からの流入負荷の発生源を識別することが難しい.そこで,本研究では複数の溶存有機物と微量金属元素を発生源の識別に用いる物質とした多次元の物質起源情報を開発し,従来法では扱えなかった量の情報を最大限利用することで発生源の識別精度を向上させ,拡張性の高い予測モデルに組み込むことで,流域からの負荷量管理に活用可能な新しい環境動態解析手法を提案する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, coastal ecosystems and nutrient cycling processes are deteriorating, making adaptive watershed nutrient management a critical challenge to restore clean and abundant seas. This study aims to develop an environmental dynamic analysis method using Multi-Dimensional Fingerprint (MDF) to effectively trace the origins of pollutants across forest, village, river, and sea ecosystems. By analyzing rare earth elements and fluorescent dissolved organic matter in representative watersheds of eastern Hokkaido, we developed models to identify and manage pollution sources based on vegetation and land use patterns. As a result, we clarified the runoff and transport characteristics of substances within the watershed, establishing a scientific foundation for a new environmental dynamic analysis method that contributes to integrated watershed management connecting forest, village, river, and sea.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、流域から沿岸生態系に至る物質の動態を詳細に解明し、希土類元素や蛍光性溶存有機物などのマーカーを用いて汚染源を特定する手法を確立したことにある。この手法は、異なる植生や土地利用に対応した汚染源の追跡と管理を可能にし、環境動態解析の新たな枠組みを提供した。社会的意義としては、劣化する沿岸生態系の再生と持続可能な循環型社会の構築に寄与する点が挙げられる。本研究で得られた知見は、流域管理や水質改善策の実施において有用であり、流域圏の環境保全と生物多様性の向上にも貢献するものである。