Project/Area Number |
21K12322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 野生動物管理 / 市街地出没 / 河川管理 / アンダーユース / 人口減少社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
里山環境の利用・管理の縮小(アンダーユース)による耕作放棄地や河川の樹林化は野生動物の生息地利用に大きく影響する事が予想される。本研究は、近年増加傾向にある野生動物の市街地出没に着目し、河川の樹林化や周辺の土地利用の変化が野生動物の移動に対し、どのように影響しているかを明らかにする事を目的とする。
計画している具体的な研究項目は、①過去から現在までの河川環境の変化、および周辺土地利用の遷移に関するGISデータの構築、②野生動物の河川環境の利用形態と市街地出没のリスク評価、の2つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the background of wildlife using rivers when they appear in urban areas. It is hypothesized that recent forestation of rivers and changes in land use are the causes. In Fukushima City and Kitakata City, we investigated the behavioral characteristics of Asiatic black bears using sensor cameras and GIS. We found that the frequency of sightings was high near artificial forests and rivers. Furthermore, we analyzed land use around rivers using aerial photographs taken by drones and constructed statistical models of sightings by season and year. In particular, in Kitakata City, we identified bear routes based on extensive 3D image data and fine topographical features. This study elucidates the characteristics of river environments as wildlife migration routes and contributes to future measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、野生動物の行動と河川環境の変化の関係を解明し、新たな管理知見を提供する。ツキノワグマの行動特性や市街地出没リスク要因を科学的に評価し、生態学および保全生物学に貢献する。GISデータとドローン空撮を用いた環境分析は新手法を示し、研究者に有益な基礎データを提供する。また、市街地出没リスクを軽減する具体的対策を提案し、地域社会の安全性向上に寄与する。地方自治体や関係機関に情報を提供し、管理方法を提案することで人間と野生動物の軋轢を減少させる。堅果類の凶作予測といった予防的対策の周知も重要である。成果は国内外の類似地域にも応用可能であり、国際的に重要な意義を持つ。