Project/Area Number |
21K12324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto City Zoo (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Hiromi 京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 研究員(移行) (80649757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 高志 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 助教 (10636913)
楢崎 友子 名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (30772298)
奥山 みなみ 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50756781)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 海中騒音 / パーソナリティ / アオウミガメ / 心拍数 / プレイバック実験 / 心電図 / プレイバック / 性格 / 摂餌行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海中の騒音問題という新しい課題に対し、絶滅危惧種への影響・評価の指標を作り、人と動物が共存できる仕組みを作る必要がある。しかし、騒音は間接的な淘汰要因のため、移動性野生動物などの生態が不明瞭な絶滅危惧種では、生活史への影響・評価は難しい。そこで本研究では、捕食圧が高いとリスクをとる個体は淘汰され、リスクを回避し続ける性格分布に偏る現象を利用し、騒音問題のある環境下でも同様の現象が起こっているか室内・野外実験で調べる。具体的には、まず、アオウミガメの性格(Bold―Shy)分布を調べ、性格に応じて摂餌と逃避の時間配分が異なるか検証する。そして、性格に応じた野外行動と生息環境の特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To address the issue of underwater noise, it is essential to establish risk assessment criteria for its impact on marine animals. This study aimed to investigate the shy-bold personality distribution of wild green turtles and to verify whether the time allocation for foraging and escape behaviors varies according to their personalities. However, due to the unavailability of experimental equipment and facilities, and a low number of individuals, we were unable to increase the sample size using the planned methods. Instead, we focused on captive olive ridley turtles to determine their response to vessel noise. This study found that captive olive ridley sea turtles exhibited vigilance and avoidance behaviors in response to audible sounds with low-frequency components, indicating a negative reaction. Additionally, heart rate changes occurred while the turtles were stationary, suggesting mechanisms other than physical movement may be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
洋上風力発電や船舶音の騒音といった直接生存に関わらない人間活動の影響については、鯨類や鳥類など音で個体間コミュニケーションする動物群で研究が行われている。ウミガメ類は、単独生活で声帯もないため、音利用しない通説により研究事例が極端に少ない。このような状況で、本研究では、可聴域の音に対して、その場に止まるか、逃げるを決定するまでの間、動いていなくても警戒の程度が心拍数に現れる可能性を示すことができた。個体数不足で種全体の現象とは言えないが、このことが一般化されれば、音から逃避しなくても生理的には反応しており、見た目ではわからない動物の状態を加味した上で、影響評価を行う必要があることを示している。