Elucidation of reproductive distribution and infection ecology of native and alien wildlife using trace fecal DNA markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sasai Kazumi  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (70211935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 誠  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (00321076)
石塚 譲  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00333435)
幸田 良介  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60625953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野生動物 / 外来種 / 在来種 / 寄生虫感染 / 糞便 / ヌートリア / 寄生虫 / 感染 / 疫学調査 / 消化管寄生原虫 / 人獣共通感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
捕獲の必要が無く非侵襲的に採材できる『微量糞便』を用いたDNAマーカーによる個体識別法、また接触マーカーとして消化管寄生原虫の検出手法を新たに構築する。個体ミクロの基盤情報から地域に定着した集団マクロの遺伝的特性を明らかにし、野生動物の感染症生態学を新たに提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of wild animals increases, and their inhabiting areas are spreading in Japan. Most of pathogenic microorganisms can be directly or indirectly transmitted by fecal-oral routes. In the present study, we focused on the gastrointestinal parasites that can survive outside of hosts and in the environments, as the marker of fecal-oral transmission of the pathogenic agents. We surveyed approximately 600 fecal samples of wild mammals and birds and it found that they were highly infected with the parasites. Compared to those of birds, the prevalence of mammals was relatively high. Additionally, we could successfully construct high sensitive PCR method to detect the Strongyloides spp. from nutrias. Furthermore, we found the possibility to analyze the haplotypes of wild animals using a piece of feces. These findings can contribute to evaluate the risk for pathogenic transmission of wild animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年問題となっているヌートリアを対象とした研究は、都市近郊における感染症対策に重要な知見を提供します。従来の動物捕獲とは異なり、糞便という非侵襲的な手法で病原体を検出することで、倫理的な問題を克服し、効率的なリスク評価を実現します。さらに、新たな病原体の発見にも繋がり、感染症対策の強化に貢献します。
本研究は、寄生虫学、獣医学、公衆衛生学、生態学など、様々な学術分野に貢献します。得られた結果は、感染症対策のみならず、野生動物管理や生物多様性保全にも役立てることができます。