Establishment of a new natural symbiosis system in abandoned agricultural land and water areas in hill-bottom valleys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kakino Wataru  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10623936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樽屋 啓之  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00355653)
眞家 永光  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00453514)
永吉 武志  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50331286)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管理放棄 / 谷底 / グリーンインフラ / 水生生物 / 生態環境保全 / 防災 / 中山間地域 / 遊水地 / 耕作放棄 / 景観 / 両生類 / 魚類 / トンボ / 自然資源 / 水利システム
Outline of Research at the Start
農村の中山間地域に着目すると農業従事者の高齢化や担い手不足が著しい他,農地として評価されない実態を踏まえて,耕作放棄される農地が広がることとなった。これらの農地のうち,再利用が可能な農地が減少している一方で,再生利用が困難と見込まれる農地が増加しており,荒廃化が進行している実態が強くうかがわれている。このような背景の中,かつて水田や農業水路を含めた生態系に属する水生生物が細々と生息している。環境が変化した中でどのような生活史をおくっているのか把握するとともに,新たな土地利活用(自然資源管理としての動植物と人との関わり)によって,かつての水田・水路生態系を部分的に保持する方策を立案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A field survey was conducted in abandoned waterways, rice paddies, and reservoirs to determine how the distribution of habitats is affected by human intervention (e.g., agricultural work and management), and to propose ecological management methods from the perspective of utilizing natural resources in these waterways and habitats.
As a result, it was found that the waterway, which is located in an abandoned valley, is prone to flooding due to the accumulation of fallen leaves and branches in the meandering parts, and that the water content of the surrounding soil is high throughout the year. From the viewpoint of green infrastructure, it is expected to be utilized as a water playground, and in particular, there is room to secure a living environment for aquatic organisms (fish, frogs, dragonflies). Based on these findings, we proposed the use of the site as a resource for environmental education and tourism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
谷底面で管理放棄されると幹線水路の蛇行部に落葉落枝が堆積し,洪水が生じやすくなる。このため蛇行部付近には,小規模の止水域が複数形成され,水田水域の魚類等水生生物の繁殖場,生息場になっていることが明らかになり,新たな土地利用としてグリーンインフラを踏まえた遊水地が生物生息場としての水田水域の代替地となる潜在性が高いことが判明した。遊水地の形成プロセスや草刈り等の人為的・部分的な管理が魚類等水生生物の個体数や種数に与えた影響については学術的意義がある。また,新たな土地利用に環境教育や観光に資する試行,提案を行ったことは社会的意義がある。