Historical diet reconstruction of endangered raptors using stable isotope analysis: The impact of sika deer carcasses on the raptor population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionYamashina Institute for Ornithology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yasuko  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90446576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 直樹  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90619917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords希少猛禽類 / 炭素 / 窒素 / 安定同位体比 / 餌種 / 博物館 / 標本 / 安定同位体比分析 / 博物館標本 / エゾシカ残滓 / 個体群動態
Outline of Research at the Start
長期にわたり蓄積された博物館標本を用いて希少猛禽類の歴史的な食性を安定同位体比によって復元し、人為的な餌への依存性と個体群動態との関係を解明する。北海道に生息するオジロワシをはじめとする希少猛禽類の個体数は、北海道の開発が本格化した明治時代以降、生息環境の悪化により大きく減少したが、近年、増加に転じている。その原因として、エゾシカ猟の残滓や漁業者による投棄魚など利用可能な餌資源が増加し、若鳥の生存率が高くなったためと考えられている。本研究では、博物館等所蔵の剥製標本と冷凍死体の組織の安定同位体比によって、明治時代以降現在までの食性を復元し、希少猛禽類の個体群動態への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantifying human impacts on wildlife population dynamics is important for the conservation and management of endangered species. Since the late 1800s, when the development of Hokkaido began in earnest, the habitat environment of the white-tailed eagle and other raptors degradation and their populations declined significantly. However, since the 1990s, the white-tailed eagle population in Hokkaido has been increasing, which is thought to be due to an increase in human-caused food resources such as the sika deer carcasses from hunting and dumped fish. In this study, carbon(δ13C) and nitrogen (δ15N) stable isotope analysis of feathers and muscle of endangered raptors from the 1800s to the 2000s were used to estimate historical changes in diets. Both carbon and nitrogen showed increased variation between individuals since the 1990s, suggesting that prey species have become more diverse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態系の頂点に位置する希少猛禽類において、人為的な餌資源の増加は個体群にどのような影響を及ぼすのか、博物館等に所蔵されている1880年代以降の希少猛禽類の剥製標本や冷凍死体から採取した微量な羽毛及び筋肉の炭素・窒素安定同位体比を分析することで、100年以上にわたる長期的な食性変化の定量的な評価に成功した。長期的に保管されている博物館標本や冷凍死体を活用することで、北海道開拓やエゾシカ猟などによる人為的な環境変化と、希少猛禽類の個体数変化との関係を明らかにするだけでなく、鉛中毒の増加や海鳥営巣地の撹乱などの希少猛禽類が関係する他の問題を検討する上で重要な示唆を与えることができると考える。