Development of an input-output analysis method that links venous and artery industries for strategic resource utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshita Yuko  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任講師 (50709227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサーキュラーエコノミー / 資源 / 再生利用 / 経済波及効果 / 社会経済性 / 経済波及構造 / 静脈 / 資源の排出構造 / 重要資源 / 資源循環 / 廃棄物産業連関表
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、戦略的な資源利用方法の提案だけでなく、資源利用システムの社会経済への影響を明らかにする分析ツールの開発を目指す。そのためには、資源の排出構造(静脈)と財・サービスの生産構造(動脈)の連関関係を体系的に示し、それぞれの変化による波及影響を分析可能とする「静脈と動脈が連動した」手法と分析スキームの開発が必要であり、重要資源の排出構造、利用技術、利用産業の調査、静脈と動脈を連動させる手法の開発、資源の回収・利用システムの社会経済性の分析、社会経済システムの変化による資源排出への影響分析などを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a method that links the venous and artery industries, which would systematically show the interrelationships between the resource discharge structure (veins) and the production structure of goods and services (arteries), and enable the analysis of the ripple effects of changes in each, in order to build a strategic and effective resource utilization system that takes into account the impact on and change in the socio-economy.The research involved investigating important resources to be the focus of analysis and their discharge structures, investigating technologies for utilizing important resources and selecting utilization sectors, developing an analytical methodology that links the resource discharge structure (veins) and utilization structure (arteries), analyzing resource recovery and utilization systems, conducting case studies on the impact of changes in socio-economic systems on resource discharge, and visualizing the analysis results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術システムの社会経済への影響評価を含めた、資源回収・利用システムの検討・設計を行うためには、静脈と資源化された排出物を材料として投入する産業の生産活動との連動が必要である。さらに、社会変革によって産業構造が変化し、排出される資源量が変化することも検討する必要があり、戦略的な資源回収・利用システムの構築への提案を行うためには、動脈と静脈が連動した産業連関分析手法の開発が必要である。
本研究は、これを提案するものであり、社会経済への影響や変革を考慮した上で、技術的・環境的に適切な資源回収・利用システムとは何か?を明らかにするものである。