Restructuring of the Sewage Treatment Facilities through the Shrinking of Sewage-treatment Area under Depopulating Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Ochanomizu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakakubo Toyohiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70648766)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords下水道区域メッシュ / 下水道区域の縮小 / 汚泥処理機能統合 / 余剰能力の有効利用 / デマンドレスポンス / エネルギー自給 / 温室効果ガス排出削減 / 事業コスト評価 / 小規模下水処理場 / 省エネルギー化 / 浄化槽汚泥の共同処理 / 窒素除去型浄化槽 / 物質収支解析 / 温室効果ガス排出量評価 / 環境配慮型浄化槽 / 温室効果ガス排出量 / 生活排水処理インフラ / 費用関数 / 経済性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国が直面する急激な人口減少への対応に向け,生活排水処理インフラの更新にあたり下水道処理区域の縮小が検討課題となる.本研究では下水道処理区域の縮小に向けた関連計画を対象として,経済性,環境性の視点から縮小が優位となる基準を導くための支援モデルを開発する.関連計画の一方策として市町村設置型の共同浄化槽を対象とし,下水道区域を既設下水管渠の一部活用と共同浄化槽の整備による共同浄化槽区域へと移行させ,最終的には個別浄化槽へと完全移行させる段階的移行モデルの提案とその有効性を分析する.今後の汚水処理適正化に向け,地域特性等を踏まえ下水道処理区域縮小の判断基準を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sewerage system area data (gridded spatial resolution of 1 km) was generated on a national scale, and future projected values of low population density and shrink candidate areas were presented. The output helps to reconsider the optimal division of sewerage system areas and onsite wastewater treatment system (OWTS) areas.
To support the restructuring of the sludge treatment system, the usefulness of sludge treatment function integration was evaluated, where a wastewater treatment plant (WWTP) receive sludge generated from OWTSs. As a measure to utilize the excess capacity caused by the population decline, I designed two project models: one introducing nitrification promotion and denitrification operation at a WWTP with standard activated sludge method; and the other combining energy savings, renewable energy generation, and demand response at a WWTP with oxidation ditch method. Effectiveness of these models was evaluated by greenhouse gas emissions and project costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少社会において、下水道と浄化槽の最適な分担を検討することは多くの基礎自治体において必要不可欠な課題である。本研究での成果として、全国スケールで下水道区域メッシュを生成するとともに、撤退候補エリアを抽出可能な判定ツールを開発した。
加えて、汚泥処理機能統合(下水処理場での浄化槽汚泥の受入れと共同処理)は汚泥処理事業の効率化に貢献する一方策として位置付けられる。汚泥処理機能統合と合わせて実装可能な施策モデルとして、標準活性汚泥法施設に対しては硝化促進・脱窒運転の導入を、OD法施設に対しては省エネルギー・創エネルギー・デマンドレスポンスから成る複合策を、それぞれ提示した。