Science-based targets for material use in line with the Earth's carrying capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Watari Takuma  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 研究員 (10845811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンクリート / 鉄鋼 / 脱炭素 / 資源効率 / セメント / カーボンニュートラル / 物質フロー / 科学的目標 / 気候変動 / 資源生産性
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の環境容量を超過することなく増加し続ける世界人口の基本的欲求を充足する資源生産・消費システムの構築は人類が直面している最重要課題である。しかし環境容量下において、”いかなる資源を、いかなる国が、どの程度利用可能か”は科学的に解明されておらず、国際調和のとれた取り組みに不可欠な数値目標が確立されていない。本研究は、環境制約下における資源循環構造を精緻に表現する新規の数理モデルを開発し、地球の環境容量と厳密に整合する資源フロー・ストック・生産性目標の構築を目的とする。研究成果は資源利用に関する国際的目標設定の議論を支援すると共に、日本の次期循環基本計画における数値目標の科学基盤強化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the global feasible supply of steel and cement within Paris-compliant carbon budgets, explicitly considering uncertainties in the deployment of infrastructure. Our analysis reveals that despite substantial growth in recycling- and hydrogen-based production, the feasible steel supply will only meet 58-65% of the expected baseline demand in 2050. Cement supply is even more uncertain due to limited mitigation options, meeting only 22-56% of the expected baseline demand in 2050. These findings pose a two-fold challenge for decarbonizing the steel and cement industries: on the one hand, governments need to expand essential infrastructure rapidly; on the other hand, industries need to prepare for the risk of deployment failures, rather than solely waiting for large-scale infrastructure to emerge. Our feasible supply scenarios provide compelling evidence of the urgency of demand-side actions and establish benchmarks for the required level of resource efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の一連の成果によって、1.5℃目標と整合的な資源効率性のベンチマークが世界で初めて科学的に提案された。本成果は資源利用に関する国際的目標設定の議論を支援すると共に、日本の次期循環型社会推進基本計画における各種数値目標の科学基盤強化に貢献する。