Development of pesticide ecotoxicological characterization factors consistent with toxic action modes and their application to crop protection decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tang Longlong  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (30737359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 清忠  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主席研究員 (40355475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態毒性 / 農薬 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 作用機構 / 種の感受性分布 / ライフサイクルアセスメント(LCA) / 防除戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
ライフサイクルアセスメント(LCA)による農業生産システムの比較評価において、農薬成分の変更に起因する生態系影響の変化を適切に反映できる新たな生態毒性影響評価係数を計算すると共に、防除戦略の立案場面への適用を検討する。まず、水田農薬を対象に、農薬の毒性と作用機構の双方を考慮する生態毒性影響評価係数を開発する。次に、慣行栽培から農薬成分数を削減する特別栽培等への防除戦略の切り替えを対象に事例評価を行い、農薬成分の変更を伴う場合、生態毒性影響が意図に反して増加する可能性とその要因を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For comparative assessment of agricultural production systems based on LCA, it is essential to better consider the differences between components in the assessment of ecotoxic impact derived from pesticide use. Therefore, non-linear ecotoxicity characterization factors were first estimated for 109 active ingredients, which consider both the toxicity (HC50) and toxic mode-of-action (showing different species sensitivity distribution (SSD) slope) of the pesticide components. It was found that the slope of the SSD of the pesticide component significantly contributes to the difference among characterization factors of each component. Secondly, a case study estimating freshwater ecotoxicity impact of eight rice farms with a pest management strategy of switching from conventional to low inputs showed that non-linear ecotoxicity characterization factors yielded more appropriate field-level assessment results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な農業の実現に向けて、農薬使用に伴う生態系への影響を適切に評価されることが重要である。そのために、農薬成分の減量あるいは成分変更による影響削減効果を正確に評価し、農業のLCAに組み込まれていくことが求められる。本研究は、農薬成分の毒性だけではなく、成分の作用機構も考慮する非線形の生態毒性影響評価係数の算定方法を開発した。これにより、既存の線形係数(毒性のみ考慮)と比べて、農薬成分のSSDの傾きが影響評価係数に大きく影響することが明らかとなった。作用機構の考慮が成分間の違いをより精緻に捉えるため、非線形の生態毒性影響評価係数がより適切な圃場レベルの評価結果が得られることが示唆された。