Empirical study towards realizing green supply chain management (GSCM) between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUN YING  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50536670)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリーンサプライチェーンマネジメント(GSCM) / 脱炭素経営 / ESG情報開示 / 日中企業 / 環境イノベーション / 統計モデル / ペロブスカイト太陽電池による製品 / 消費者選好 / グリーンサプライチェーンマネジメント / インダストリアルエコロジー / テキストマイニング / アンケート調査 / GSCM / 理論モデル / 予測モデル / サプライチェーン単位での包括的な環境管理 / 低炭素化対策 / 国際展開モデル / 日本と中国企業 / 包括的環境管理 / 日中製造企業 / 低炭素化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「国境を超えたサプライチェーン単位での包括的な環境管理(Green Supply Chain Management、以下GSCM)をいかに実現するのか」という方法論を、環境管理の格差が激しい日中製造業に対する分析を通して定量的に提示することを目的とする。
アンケート調査と統計モデルを用いて、①GSCMの二国間の展開構造は何かを明らかにした上で、②日本企業の先進的な低炭素化管理が調達連鎖を通じて中国企業へと拡散する動的経路を予測することにより、国境を超えたGSCM推進の条件を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the methodology of “how to achieve comprehensive environmental management in cross-border supply chains'' through the analysis of manufacturing companies in Japan and China. Using a questionnaire survey and a statistical model, we clarified the diffusion structure of GSCM between the two countries. We also investigated and predicted the dynamic path through which Japanese companies' advanced low-carbon management, such as ESG information disclosure, spreads to Chinese companies through the procurement chain. Then, we examined the conditions for promoting GSCM across national borders, targeting the supply chain of perovskite solar-cell products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで一企業単位の環境管理を中心に研究が進められてきた「企業の環境マネジメント分野」に対して、本研究は「サプライチェーン単位の低炭素化管理の実現」という視点から、学術的に貢献している。日中だけではなく、多国間の調達連鎖を環境配慮型に転換することができるという点で、大きな社会的インパクトと波及効果があると考えられる。