Development and implementation experiments of a real-time information system for the use and management of natural parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Yoshiaki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40454772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 一哉  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40706024)
山口 高康  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40876380)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然公園の利用と管理 / リアルタイム情報システム / 観光資源の効率的な利用 / 自然共生社会 / 自然公園利用・管理情報システム / リアルタイム位置情報 / 行動記録 / スマートフォンアプリケーション / データベース / 観光情報 / デジタル技術による地域振興 / 鳥海国定公園 / 自然公園情報システム / 共有資源利用の効率化 / 共有資源管理の効率化 / リアルタイムデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
自然公園の利用と管理に関しては異なる分野で注目を集めているが、通常自然公園が位置する場所は人々の日常生活空間から離れているため、利用実態がよく分かっていない。
そこで本研究は、分野間に共通する研究基盤となる包括的なデータ収集を目指し、自然公園利用者の行動をリアルタイムでデータ化できる情報システムを開発する。開発するシステムは、自然公園を対象に、利用者に多くの便益をもたらす仕組みを付与するだけでなく、公園管理者に有益な利用者データが提供される機能をもたせるところに特徴がある。
本研究の結果、自然公園の利用と管理双方の効率性が高まることで、社会便益の増加と地域経済の活性化が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to collect comprehensive data on the use and management of natural parks, which are not well understood, this research group developed and tested an information system that can provide real-time data on the behavior of natural park users, aiming to provide a common research foundation among different research fields.
Throughout the entire research period, the group developed (1) a natural park information system linked to a smartphone application, (2) real-time data on user behavior, and (3) a mechanism to encourage users to use the information system spontaneously. It was demonstrated that it is possible to aggregate and visualize park user behavior data, which was the objective of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が開発した自然公園情報システムは、公園利用者が自発的に情報システムを利用する仕組みを持たせたスマートフォンアプリを通して、利用者行動をほぼリアルタイムにデータ化でき、公園利用者と公園管理者双方に有益な情報を提供できる。このシステムが普及することで、今まで困難とされてきた自然公園利用実態が正確に把握でき、人の利用が環境に与える影響を解明しようとする様々な研究分野において基礎データとなることが期待できる。また、システムにAIを組み込むことで、人の行動を持続的で自然にやさしい方向へ誘導することができるようになるなど、広範囲の分野に恩恵をもたらす可能性がある。