| Project/Area Number |
21K12354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サステナビリティトランジション / トランジションマネジメント / 社会変革 / トランスフォーメーション / 南相馬市 / 上勝町 / 浦和美園 / トランジション / トランジション・マネジメント / サステナビリティ ・トランジション / 気候市民会議 / 電気自動車 / サステナビリティ / 地方創生 / サステイナビリティ / 合意形成 / フロントランナー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
気候変動など大規模かつ超長期の課題に対応するため、持続可能な社会経済システムへの抜本的なトランジションの必要性を指摘する昨今の研究成果を踏まえ、本研究は、トランジションを加速する実践的方法論であるトランジション・マネジメントに着目し、そのなかでも特にフロントランナーと呼ばれる先駆者が実践を通じて地域の人々に影響を与えることで、社会経済システムの変容を促進するメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、最新の研究論文等を再整理するとともに、福島県南相馬市や徳島県上勝町のトランジションの事例研究に加え、さいたま市美園地区での試行を通じて効果を実証的に観察・評価・分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Policies and projects against anthropogenic climate change have yet to catch up, and there is an increasing need to accelerate the transition to a more sustainable socio-political system. While the academic interest in the multi-level perspectives and transition management processes is growing, this research analyzed empirical cases of sustainability transition and their acceleration at the local level in Japan, focusing on the impact of frontrunners in scaling up the practice to socio-economic systems through transition experiments. More specifically, cases in Minami-Soma City, Fukushima Prefecture, and Kamikatsu Town, Tokushima Prefecture, were analyzed, and an empirical study was conducted in the Urawa-Misono neighborhood in Saitama City. This study revealed the challenges of attracting the attention of the majority of residents in scaling up the practice of frontrunners.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サステナビリティ・トランジション、トランスフォーメーションの必要性はすでに学術的にはさまざまな形で論じられてきたが、それを具体的に現場で実践し、評価する研究はまだ少ない。特に本研究は、フロントランナーによる萌芽的な取り組みをいかに拡大波及させて、草の根からの民主的なトランジションを実現するかについて、具体的な事例をもとに検討した点で学術的な新規性が高い。また今後、人為的気候変動や国内の少子高齢化の深刻化に伴い、トランジションの加速は喫緊の課題になることから、その現場での具体的な取り組みへの示唆を与えている点で、社会的意義も大きいものと考えている。