Project/Area Number |
21K12358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Togawa Takuya 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島地域協働研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00595928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福島 秀哉 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30588314)
大西 悟 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島地域協働研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80714211)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パターンランゲージ / 持続可能性 / 地域活性化 / 災害復興 / デザイン設計支援 / ワークショップ / グッドプラクティス / 先進事例分析 / インタビュー調査 / 環境創生 / まちづくり / 参加型デザイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、環境・まちづくり先進都市の地域づくりのプロセスに関与したステークホルダーへのインタビュー調査に基づき、それぞれ内的視点から記憶されている課題解決プロセスの特徴的要素を抽出し、パターン・ランゲージのフレームを用いて記述・整理する。さらに、パターンを活用し持続可能な地域づくり上の課題を有する地域において参加型デザイン・ワークショップを実施し、その展開可能性を検証する。以上より、持続可能な地域づくりの先進事例に見られる共創的・漸進的プロセスの動作原理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted with the aim of developing a platform to disseminate the knowledge of advanced regions practicing sustainable community development to other areas, and to verify its effectiveness. Focusing on five advanced cases, we conducted literature reviews and interviews to outline the community-building process. Furthermore, we extracted the problem-solving processes and described them based on the pattern language format. Next, we developed a workshop program to deploy these patterns and applied it to the Hamadori region of Fukushima Prefecture. As a result, we found that many patterns can be concretely interpreted according to the context of the application area, and that combining these patterns allows for discussions on the direction of community development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,先進事例の分析を通じて持続可能な地域を形成していく上で,様々なステークホルダーとの共創的なプロセスの重要性を明確に指摘するとともに,特に課題解決のプロセスについて注目し,具体的なパターンとして抽出したことである. また,社会的意義はそれらの知見を他地域に展開するためのワークショッププログラムなどのツールを整備し,先進地域の現場に留まっていた実践知を広く展開するための方法論を整備したことである.