Decarbonizing local energy systems and creating new value through the large-scale introduction of offshore wind power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Furubayashi Takaaki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40551528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 地域エネルギーシステム / 脱炭素 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 水素 / 再生可能エネルギー / 経済循環 / エネルギーシステム / 脱炭素化 / 地域 / 価値
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、洋上風力発電を大規模導入する地域エネルギーシステムをデザインして、脱炭素化に求められる技術開発、導入設備、政策などを明らかにすると共に、新たに創出される価値を示すことを目的とする。秋田県をケーススタディとして、地域の洋上風力発電の賦存量およびエネルギー需要量を解析する。供給量及び需要量から余剰電力量を推計して、多様な余剰電力の活用によるエネルギー効率、CO2削減効果、経済性を定量評価する。得られた結果から、電力、熱、輸送用燃料を脱炭素化する地域エネルギーシステムをデザインするとともに、経済循環や地域内外の再生可能エネルギーのコスト差等を示すことで、地域の新たな価値の創出に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to design a regional energy system in which offshore wind power is introduced on a large scale, and to identify the technological development, installation facilities, and policies required for decarbonization, as well as to demonstrate the new value to be created. Using Akita Prefecture as a case study, regional offshore wind power availability and energy demand are analyzed, taking into account time variability. The amount of surplus electricity was estimated from the supply and demand volumes, and the energy efficiency, CO2 reduction effect, and economic efficiency of various uses of surplus electricity, such as storage in storage batteries and hydrogen production, were quantitatively evaluated. Based on the results obtained, we designed a regional energy system to decarbonize electricity, heat, and transportation fuels, as well as economic cycles and cost differences between renewable energy sources within and outside the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義として、風力発電の大規模導入を考慮した地域エネルギーシステムをデザインしたこと、発生する余剰電力を多様なエネルギー貯蔵で貯蔵することを想定して分析、比較することで、最適な利用方法を明らかにしたこと、再生可能エネルギーの地産地消による経済循環効果、地域と都市部との再生可能エネルギー供給コストの差等、脱炭素化が地域に創出する価値を評価したこと、地域の脱炭素化に向けて求められる技術、政策、インフラなどを明らかにしたこと、得られた成果を県や市町村等の地域自治体や地元企業と共有して、再生可能エネルギーの社会実装に資することが挙げられる。