Exploration of effective public plan theory through examining forest plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionIwate University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Toyama Keisuke  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00613001)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政計画 / 森林計画 / 地方自治体 / テキスト / 実効性 / 普遍化
Outline of Research at the Start
行政の予算や人員が縮小するなかで、公共的な機能の維持向上のために策定される各種行政計画の策定・遂行の負担は増加している。山地災害抑止や地球温暖化防止などの公益的機能発揮と林業という経済活動の両立を目指して50年以上運用されてきた公的森林計画を主な分析対象とし、そこから、行政計画が真に実効的かつ効率的になるために普遍的に備えるべき内容・形態を明らかにする。また、計画の策定・実行・評価修正プロセスをより容易にするツールを開発・提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined public forest planning as the primary focus of analysis, which have a relatively homogeneous scope with numerous planning cases. I confirmed that there has been limited accumulated interdisciplinary knowledge in the field of academic forest planning to achieve planning objectives administratively. In regional forest plans at the prefectural level, the relationships between overarching plans and parallel plans were diverse and unclear on documents. An inverse relationship between the challenge of planning goals and their achievement rate were often observed, meaning that achieving ambitious planning goals is often difficult. Against this background, I pointed out issues such as the tendency for summary expressions to remain conventional when the goal achievement rate is low. It was also noted that discussing differences in policy trends could be facilitated by extracting specific points such as the introduction of fast-growing trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数多く策定される行政計画の手間削減や実効性の向上に資するため、代表例として森林計画の分析を通じ、現状の計画文書としての課題の存在を提示したほか、その解決のために計画の内容・目標およびその事後評価や総括の可視化の重要性、計画文書形式としての優良事例の共有や普及の意義を指摘した。
これらの実現のため、森林計画の一覧・共有化サイトを試作し、そこでは各計画に関しての差異点や特筆点について注釈を追加できるようにした。その際には、計画的政策推進のうえで望ましいと考えられる点のチェックリストを参照できる形とすることで、行政計画の検証や作成の支援に資すると考えられる。