Sustainablility Assessment for promotion of renewable energies by alternative considerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikizawa Shigeo  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70405231)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 地域受容性 / 環境アセスメント / 環境紛争 / 太陽光発電 / 風力発電 / 営農型太陽光発電施設 / 複数案検討 / 持続可能性アセスメント / 合意形成 / 分散型エネルギー / 社会的受容
Outline of Research at the Start
再生可能エネルギーの主力電源化が期待されているが、事業実施に伴い地域住民との軋轢が生じている。本研究では、環境面の影響を中心に扱ってき現行の環境アセスメント制度に、地域便益の観点を取り入れた複数案検討により、合意形成を促すことをねらいとした持続可能性アセスメントの導入について検討することを目的とした。このため、自治体へのアンケートと関係者へのインタビューをもとに、環境配慮と地域便益の両面を考慮した複数案設定の方法、両面を包括的に議論することの合意形成上の利点と課題、持続可能性アセスメントを制度化する上での要件と課題を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on renewable energy projects that incorporate the perspective of local benefits, and analyzes their impact on local acceptance based on a questionnaire survey of domestic and international case studies.specific examples include Odawara City and Sosa City, which promote agricultural promotion through solar sharing, and Shanghai City, China, which promotes energy-related local contributions by supplying electricity generated by wind power to the local area, and clarifies the impact on local acceptance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、これまで環境面を中心に検討されてきた再生可能エネルギーの地域受容性の問題について、地域貢献の観点を考慮した受容性の向上要因を特定した点にある。具体的には、小田原市のソーラーシェアリングの事例では、耕作放棄地、ソーラーシェアリング、通常農地の三つの選択肢を景観の観点から選好を比較することで、耕作放棄地を活用したソーラーシェアリングであれば景観変容への影響が受容される可能性が高いことを明らかにした。また中国上海の事例では地域へのエネルギー供給は有効な地域貢献策といえるが、受益圏の設定範囲によっては不満が生じるおそれがあり、慎重な決定が求められることを明らかにした。