Exploring a new environmental governance theory:integrative interpretation of public governance and private governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA KENTARO  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90393181)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境ガバナンス / プライベートガバナンス / パブリックガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
「プライベート・ガバナンス」という概念を手がかりに、環境ガバナンスシステムにおける企業の機能・役割を理論的に明らかにすることを通じて、既存の環境ガバナンス論の拡張・再構築を図る。そして、「パブリック・ガバナンスとプライベート・ガバナンスの共進化(統合的発展)」という視角から、政府=企業=NPO・NGOの連携・協働のあり方を描き出し、新機軸の環境ガバナンス論を構想する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to explore a new approach to environmental governance by positioning the functions and roles of corporations within the framework of environmental governance, based on an integrative interpretation of public governance and private governance. As a result, it was demonstrated that environmental governance systems could be positioned as mechanisms for resolving collective action problems, with a focus on the Commons theory, which is one of the several analytical frameworks flowing into environmental governance theory. Additionally, a theoretical framework for analyzing the collaboration and cooperation among various actors, including corporations, was presented, and discussions were made regarding the relationship structure between corporate management structures and corporate governance structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず学術的意義についてだが、企業の機能や役割が環境ガバナンスの構造といかなるかかわりを有しているかについて、正面から論じてこなかった既存の環境ガバナンス論の理論的革新を図ったこと、そして環境ガバナンスの仕組みやプロセスも視野に入れつつ企業の連携・協働をめぐる促進要因(driver)やメカニズムの解明に立ち入ったことなどが挙げられる。また社会的意義としては、「サーキュラーエコノミー」「カーボンニュートラル」「ネイチャーポジティブ」といったキーワードに代表される喫緊の環境諸課題について、その解決の担い手となりうる企業やそのビジネスのあり方を明らかにした点があげられる。