Consumer Behavior and Policy Simulation for the Diffusion of Product-Service Systems towards a Circular Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Koide Ryu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 主任研究員 (60781987)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサーキュラーエコノミー / サーキュラリティ評価 / ライフサイクル評価 / 社会シミュレーション / エージェントベースモデル / 耐久消費財 / 消費者行動 / 温室効果ガス排出量 / 気候変動緩和 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / エージェントベースシミュレーション / 循環経済 / 製品サービスシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
循環経済への転換に向けて、レンタル、シェアリング、サブスクなどの「製品サービスシステム」(PSS)が注目されている。本研究では、新たな製品利用・資源循環形態の普及へ向け、消費者行動の転換に着目した政策介入の効果を事前評価する手法を開発する。「ライフサイクルアセスメント」(LCA)と「エージェントベースモデル」(ABM)による社会シミュレーションを組み合わせることで、行動変容、製品の供給形態、環境負荷を一貫して評価できる手法とする。耐久消費財に関するケーススタディを通じ、実証データに基づく行動シミュレーションを行い、持続可能な製品サービスシステム普及のための条件と効果的な施策を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards diffusion of a sustainable circular economy, we developed a method for ex-ante evaluation of circular business models and interventions to improve environmental impacts and circularity along life cycles of consumer durables by combining life cycle assessment (LCA) and agent-based modeling (ABM). The challenges of the existing assessment method and risks of backfire effects were identified through a systematic literature review of existing LCA studies. Simulation experiments focusing on product acquisition, repair, and discharge behavior and their consequences on product flow and stock were conducted using home appliances as a case study. As a result, effective circular business models and their diffusion strategies were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環経済への転換には、循環経済戦略(リユース、シェアリング等)が消費者に広く普及し、製品ライフサイクルにおける環境負荷の低減と循環性の改善が必要であるが、従来手法では消費者行動を十分に考慮した評価を行うことは困難であった。本研究で開発したシミュレーションモデルを活用することで、製品サービスシステムの導入がもたらす消費者の行動変容および製品のフロー・ストックの変化を考慮し、環境負荷(温室効果ガス排出量)および循環性(廃棄台数、リユース率など)を動的に定量評価することが可能となった。