Effect of decision process for site selection procedure on social acceptance of siting repository for High-level radioactive waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Osawa Hideaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (70421633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 進  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (80301860)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords功利主義 / 無知のヴェール / 尊厳の尊重 / 手続き的公正 / 分配的公正 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分 / ロールズ主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、各地域の状況(受益圏-受苦圏)により地域間の倫理・価値観が異なる高レベル放射性廃棄物地層処分施設のサイト選定方策を題材として仮想シナリオ実験とゲーミングを行い、功利主義、ロールズ主義、平等主義に焦点をあてた各政策オプションについて、規範・価値観の優先順位付けをして決定するという手続きを経ることにより、どのような正義規範と政策が選好され、人々はその結果を受け入れるのか、現実社会で行われる決定プロセスにおける各段階の立地受容の要因の違い、各段階の結果が次段階に与える影響を踏まえた実効性のある意思決定プロセスとは何か、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the example of a site selection of geological disposal facility of high-level radioactive waste, the effects of potential justice norms on acceptance of facility and its factors were confirmed. Results showed that influence on factors were different depending on justice norm, as in the veil of ignorance, public evaluation and fairness in site selection procedures were positively evaluated, while in the respect for dignity through acceptance, inter-regional equity weren’t negatively evaluated. Results also suggested that different factors influenced on acceptance, as in respect for dignity through acceptance, fairness in site selection procedures influenced acceptance, but in the veil of ignorance, interregional equity and public evaluation also influenced acceptance. Furthermore, results clarified that consideration of the veil of ignorance enhances the fairness of site selection procedures, but also recognizes the need to discuss social characteristics and value criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高レベル放射性廃棄物地層処分施設の立地は重要な政策課題であり、その政策に潜在する正義規範が合意形成にどのような影響を与えるかを解明することは重要な課題である。本研究では、国内外のサイト選定方式に潜在する正義規範に基づき仮想シナリオ実験とゲーミングで確認し、潜在する正義規範により、立地受容やその要因に与える影響が異なることを明らかにした。これらの成果は、潜在する正義規範を視野に入れ、どのような視点を重視する必要があることを示唆するもので、実際の政策プロセスをデザインする上で参考になる。