Development of a Graph Database of Multi-actor Climate Change Policy Systems and Assessment of Regional Impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Environmental Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kimura Michinori  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (90573923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上須 道徳  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50448099)
岩見 麻子  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (80750017)
熊澤 輝一  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (90464239)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords気候変動 / グラフデータベース / 環境政策 / 集落カルテ / 市民活動 / 地域特性 / 地域政策 / 地域カルテ / 市民参加 / 気候変動適応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,滋賀県内で推進されている,気候変動対策や事業を対象に,グラフ理論に基づくグラフデータベースにより,一元的に格納することのできる統合的気候変動対策データベースの開発を行う。これら開発したグラフデータベースを用い,広域自治体と基礎自治体で推進されている気候変動対策をネットワークとして表現し,地域特性の影響を受けて分化する過程の把握と政策体系全体の整合性に与える影響について評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to structurally evaluate the influence of regional characteristics on the formation and implementation of climate change measures through three analytical approaches. First, an integrated climate policy graph was developed to visualize the relationships between climate measures and regional challenges, enabling the analysis of coherence among policies. Second, a network analysis of the integrated climate policy graph clarified the impact of regional characteristics on the structure of policy measures, revealing that policy connectivity tends to be limited in mountainous and rural areas. Third, by structuring and analyzing community-level activities in Takashima City, Shiga Prefecture, as “community profiles,” it was demonstrated that factors such as geographical features and demographic composition significantly influence the content and frequency of civic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,今後ますます重要となる気候変動対策の社会実装を各地域で進めるにおいて,地域の住民活動を行政政策体系の一部として構造的に把握し,両者の整合性を評価する基盤を構築することができたことであると考える。本アプローチは,政策と地域実践を接続する上での重要な分析視座を提供するものであり,今後の地域共創型気候政策の設計に向けた基礎的知見を提供するものである。