Factors that lead farmers to become 'illegal cultivators' in an industrial tree plantation: A case study of land conflicts in M Company's concession area in South Sumatra, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaoka Masatoshi  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (80470110)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業造林型移住事業 / 土地紛争 / 違法耕作 / 違法耕作者化 / 違法性の脱構築 / 土地紛争の構造的要因 / 環境正義 / スマトラ島 / 不法耕作 / 不法耕作者化 / 不法占拠 / 不法性の脱構築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、インドネシア共和国南スマトラ州における「産業造林型移住事業(Trans HTI)」によって作られた移住村を研究対象地として、層化抽出した世帯への聞き取りやフォーカスグループディスカッションを実施し、(1) 事業参加農家による事業地の「不法占拠」の実態を把握する。その上で、(2) 参加農家が不法占拠者化する歴史的・構造的要因を、特に、産業造林型移住事業の制度設計、および、産業造林事業地での造林・保育労働の労働環境に着目して明らかにする。そこで明らかになった知見を踏まえて、(3)産業造林企業の事業地で起きている不法占拠の問題を解決する、社会的に公正な方策について政策的含意を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the underlying factors that lead people living in HTI Trans villages to become 'illegal cultivators' in the concession areas of an industrial tree plantation company in South Sumatra Province, Indonesia. The main findings of this study are that land conflicts are caused by: (1) the flaw in the system of the state-sponsored immigration programme, Trans HTI (the area of land that farmers are allowed to use is determined at the time of village construction, and the system cannot cope with the subsequent increase in demand for land due to population growth), (2) the failure of the industrial tree plantation company to provide adequate and satisfactory employment opportunities, (3) the increased demand for land due to the decline in rubber purchase prices, and (4) the existence of a widely shared moral-economic land ethic among farmers that justifies the use of abandoned plantation land after forest fires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで研究が手薄だった産業造林型移住事業実施対象地における産業造林企業と住民の土地紛争の歴史的・構造的要因を微視的な視点で明らかにした。不法耕作・不法占拠を生み出す要因の形成に国家や産業造林企業といったアクターがどうかかわっているのかを具体的に明らかにすることで、社会的に公正な土地紛争解決についての社会的責任論の展開に道を開いた。