Study of local disaster management system in which foreigners proactively participate and development of a new practical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Akiko  宇都宮大学, 留学生・国際交流センター, 准教授 (60806925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 文子  福岡工業大学, 教養力育成センター, 助教 (40788478)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords外国人 / 留学生 / 地域防災 / 防災まちあるき / 多言語ラジオ放送 / 多文化共生 / 防災意識 / ラジオの多言語放送 / 災害 / 技能実習生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、1.災害対応や備えに関する外国人の現状や課題を明らかにし、2.外国人が主体的に関わることができる地域防災システムを検討し、3.外国人が地域防災の担い手となる新たなモデルを実践することである。そのために、栃木県を主要なフィールドとして、1年目は栃木県内に住んでいる外国人や関係機関を対象に、防災意識や災害対応について聞き取り調査とアンケート調査を行い、2年目は国内外の被災地の先進事例を調査し、3年目は2年間の研究結果を踏まえて、外国人が日本人を含む地域防災の担い手となる実践活動を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of four years of research on foreigners and disaster management, eight research papers were written and ten research presentations were given. In particular, we conducted a questionnaire survey targeting international students at eight higher education institutions in Tochigi Prefecture and published peer-reviewed papers in English and Japanese. The results of the survey revealed that foreigners have limited involvement with the community, lack disaster management education, and require consideration in terms of their daily lives. As a practical measure, we have been conducting disaster management walks and cooking drills that include foreigners in Tochigi Prefecture every year since 2022. Additionally, in collaboration with Community FM called "Miyaradi", we produced and broadcast a special program themed “My Disaster Preparedness” featuring multilingual broadcasters (Chinese, Nepali, and Thai), aiming to enhance disaster preparedness awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栃木県の8つの高等教育機関の留学生を対象としたアンケート調査を実施した結果、外国人は地域との関わりが薄く、防災教育が不足していることや、生活面の配慮が必要な外国人がいることが分かった。そのことから、栃木県で外国人を含む防災まちあるきや炊き出し訓練を2022年以降毎年実施し、毎年参加者が増えている。また外国人の防災意識の向上を図るためにラジオの多言語放送(中国語、ネパール語、タイ語)を制作・放送している。それらの活動は新聞やテレビなどで7回取り上げられ、特に研究代表者は、NHKの「明日をまもるナビ」のナビゲーターとして外国人と防災の特集番組に出演し、外国人と防災に関する全国的な議論を担っている。