| Project/Area Number |
21K12387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 朝鮮人遺骨問題 / 国際交流 / 地域交流 / 歴史和解 / 壱岐・対馬 / 東アジア冷戦 / 戦時強制動員 / 浮島丸事件 / 地域における国際交流 / 宗教者の人権平和運動 / 信頼醸成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「朝鮮人遺骨問題」(旧軍人・軍属や民間徴用者等の朝鮮人遺骨をめぐる問題)に関し、地域における国際交流に着目し、その過程と意義を検証するものである。従来、二国間の戦後補償問題の枠組みで論じられがちな本問題を、本研究は東アジア冷戦の実相を問いながら、地域における国際交流という視座から捉えなおす。 具体的には、①長崎県壱岐における本問題について、地元住民の対応、国際交流の足跡をたどりながら研究する。②本問題の壱岐以外の地域事例の調査に着手するとともに、東アジア冷戦、「遺骨問題」全般に関わる基礎研究を行う。そして、②から得た知見を含めつつ、①の研究成果を中心にまとめた最終報告書を完成させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This basic research focuses on local international exchange regarding the remains of Korean victims of forced mobilization under Japanese rule and, while tracing that process, examines the prospects for historical reconciliation between Japan and Korea as well as on the East Asia level. As local surveys were difficult at this time due to COVID-19, this research began with the collection and analysis of, e.g., diplomatic documents on the remains issue. In the case of Iki Island, the remains have not been returned despite a long history of local exchange with Gyeongju in South Korea. In addition to publishing research positioning such recent events within post-war developments regarding the remains issue, local surveys on, e.g., restarted Japan-Korea joint memorial services are being continued. Further, this basic research also puts efforts into basic surveys on other local cases, such as the Ukishima-maru Incident, and the research results have also been presented in South Korea.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「朝鮮人遺骨問題」は、2004年の日韓首脳会談以後、政府レベルで取り組まれながらも、その後、調査や遺骨返還交渉が中断し、浮島丸事件関係者の一部と北朝鮮に戸籍があった軍人・軍属、そして民間徴用者の遺骨は、政府間では未だに返還がなされていない。戦後80年を間近に控えた今日、戦後処理・歴史和解、そして人道的な意味でも社会的責務がある重要な課題であるが、現在進行中の問題である。 本研究は、従来、二国間の戦後補償問題の枠組みで論じられがちな本問題を、東アジア冷戦の実相を問いながら、地域における国際交流という視座から捉えなおす学術的試みであり、国際関係を宗教という視角から検証する意義をも帯びたものである。