Political Change and Violence in the 1940s Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nobuto  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (50265922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) チャンドラ エリザベス  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (80726753)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア / 政治変動 / 暴力 / 1940年代 / 華人 / 脱植民地化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インドネシアの脱植民地化を1940年代における一連の政治変動として位置づけ、オランダ植民地帝国の解体の過程で発生した住民主体の暴力の実態とそのメカニズムの解明を目的とする。1940年代のインドネシアは、オランダによる実質な植民地統治の崩壊、日本軍政、独立革命と3つの大きな政治変動を経験した。本研究では、政治変動が起こる「前」に住民主体の対華人暴力が発生した事例に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to provide a historical explanation of the relationship between political regime changes and violence in 1940s Indonesia. Throughout this period, the country experienced four significant political shifts: the transition from Dutch colonial rule to Japanese military administration, followed by Indonesian independence, the partial return of Dutch control, and ultimately, Indonesia’s acquisition of sovereignty. This study utilizing a comprehensive approach that involves collecting and analyzing newspapers from Indonesia (in Indonesian and Chinese), as well as scrutinizing documents and testimonies archived by the post-war Dutch government. After examining documents thoroughly I became to think that it is useful to conceptualize the political regime in place since the late 1930s as a series of wartime regimes. This research aims to shed light on the interconnected chain of violence that occurred during the turbulent era of regime changes in 1940s Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.政治変動と暴力との関係に新しい視角の提示。従来の研究は政治体制の変動後における暴力、すなわち政治変動が暴力を誘発するという前提に立っていた。それに対して本研究では、政治変動の「前」における暴力の事実に着目し、その要因、メカニズム、政治的含意に着目した。
2.新しい分析概念の提示。本研究では、戦時体制という概念を導入することで、1940年代のインドネシアを一つの時代として捉える可能性を提示した。戦時体制概念によって、インドネシアではヨーロッパとアジアでの戦争と関係するという二段階の特殊環境を生み出したことを提示した。