Project/Area Number |
21K12396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コロナ禍 / 中心市街地活性化策 / レジリエンス / 社会実験 / 道路占用 / 緊急事態宣言 / 三密の回避 / バルイベント / 3密の回避 / 青空市 / オンライン / 復興 / 地域 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
COVID-19の影響からの復興を目指し、市町村や事業者がバルイベントやそれ以外のイベント等の中心市街地活性化策を実施していく力をレジリエンスとして捉え、その方策を類型化するとともに、その意思決定過程、方策の効果について把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The revitalization of the central city area had been an issue for some time, but then the COVID-19 pandemic hit.Since the three-time state of emergency was lifted, early recovery has become a major issue.Under these circumstances, some regions have begun to take measures to revitalize the central city area with the aim of recovering from the effects of the new coronavirus.The purpose of this study is to understand what countermeasures have been taken during the coronavirus pandemic, based on efforts taken before the coronavirus outbreak, and to attempt to categorize response actions based on their aims and effects.In addition, by understanding the attitudes and feelings of various actors toward regional revitalization efforts, including those before the coronavirus pandemic, we will infer the sources of resilience for regional reconstruction and discuss suggestions for future urban development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ禍での取組みを感染拡大の状況を踏まえ、応急対応、中・長期的対応、長期的対応の3つに分けた。応急対応は、飲食店支援策である「デリバリー補助」である。中・長期的対応は、空間を確保することで密閉の回避を狙う取組み、時間を延伸させることで密集の回避を狙う取組みの二つに分けられた。これらとは別に、情報通信技術によるもので、オンラインを用いたイベント実施による密接の回避、電子決済の導入等が見られた。長期的対応としては、イベントへの参加者数を制御することで密集の回避が図られた。コロナ禍という難局において、これらを実行していく様々な主体の姿勢・心持ちが、地域復興に向けたレジリエンスの源泉と捉えられた。