Project/Area Number |
21K12398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Forest Economic Research Institute (2023) Japan University of Economics (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagahama Kazuyo 一般財団法人林業経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40839239)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 森林パンチャーヤト / インド / ウッタラーカンド州 / 自治的組織 / 質的研究 / 森林統計分析 / 構造的面談調査 / 参加型森林管理 / 住民自治組織 / ヒマラヤ / 統計分析 / 林産物利用 / 持続的自然資源管理 / 持続的森林管理 / 住民参加 / エンパワーメント / 測定指標 / 森林統計 / 計量分析 / 自治組織 / 質的分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は持続可能な森林管理の測定指標の理論的枠組みを明確にした上で、森林の持続的利用と管理のための設計指針を実証的に検討することを目的とする。 研究方法は、(1)「エンパワーメント」測定の理論的背景と指標群の明示、(2)地域住民の参加とエンパワーメントの関係に関する個々の先行研究の資料・文献レビュー、(3)森林被覆率がL字型回復を遂げているインドの全国森林統計(FSI)、および森林被覆率が7割を超え、森林パンチャーヤト(住民による森林管理自治組織)が組織されているウッタラーカンド州の森林統計(UFD)のデータに基づき、同州で世帯住民を対象とした質的面談調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
More than 10 years of research and studies on the sustained use and management of forests have been accumulated, focusing on the "Van(Forest) Panchayat" which is local people's organization as an example of community-based forest management in India. Based on the indicators collected through literature review, the analysis was conducted from Indian Forest Statistics and village survey data. The results and analysis of the structural interview survey in Uttarakhand revealed the conditions for sustainable use and management of forests. The study also looked at forests in Japan, visiting community forests in Fukuoka and Oita to summarize and present conditions for sustained use and management. It has become clear that the characteristics of Indian "Van Panchayats" are similar to those of "Zaisanku (Property Wards) " in Japan, where local resources are managed autonomously by local people. This study also has implications for solving problems in forest use and management in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活に必要とされるコミュニティ林の持続的利用管理と研究の課題を論じた。インド・ウッタラーカンド州の「森林パンチャーヤト」の特徴は、日本の地域の資源住民により自治的に管理する「財産区」の特徴と類似していることが明らかになった。 初年度と2年目は日本経済大学の教員として、また最終年度は林業経済研究所の研究員として、インド国立環境研究所、国内の大学、地域の森林ボランティア組織等で、講演活動や探究学習についての実践を推進した。インドでの研究をもとに、国内の森林利用の課題と解決方法について提案した。積極的に執筆活動を行い、論文や本を刊行して、研究のアウトリーチ活動に努めた。