Network-based financial transactions in Islamic areas and analysis of their values in the context of the religion and SDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Etsuaki  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (60506351)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム / イスラーム金融 / ネットワーク型金融取引 / SDGs / フィンテック / デジタル銀行 / シャリーア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年イスラーム世界においては、情報通信技術(ICT)を活用した、「イスラーム版のネットワーク型金融取引」が増加している。これを対象に、次の2点につき評価を試みる。
(1)イスラーム版のネットワーク型金融取引が教義(シャリーア)的価値を実現する方向にあることを実証的に評価すること。イスラーム金融は商業的には成功したとの評価が一般的である一方、それが教義の目指す方向にあるかという観点においては懐疑的・批判的な向きも多い。本研究により、イスラーム金融の発展史への貢献を試みる。
(2)教義的価値とSDGsとの類似性を検証すること。この作業により、政策的な支援等で上記分野の成長可能性が高まる点を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the main proposition of this research project, "whether network-oriented financial transactions contribute to creation of values in Shariah, the answer would be largely YES. Islamic values in economic aspects can be largely categorized into (1)realization of equity and (2) promotion of business. For the former, we can observe the realization of various donative transactions (called zakat or waqf in Islam) through network-oriented finance, and transactions aimed at solving social issues in the form of so-called impact investments. As for the latter, businesses are also facilitated by efficient investment execution and capital management in investment crowdfunding.
However, there are also examples of digital banks that pursue profit only, with little aims of pursuing religious values. In conclusion, it is up to the business developers to decide how to make the most of the ICT environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、情報通信技術の進展によりそれを大いに活用したイスラーム金融取引が増加しており、その中には、イスラームの根源的な価値基準である公平な社会の実現や経済活動の活発化に貢献しているものがあることが分かった。このように、情報通信による金融取引と教義価値を結びつけた研究は稀有であり、大きな学術的意義が確認される。
とりわけ、公平な社会の実現という観点は、近年の経済社会の方向性として認識されるSDGsとも重なる部分が多い。このため、情報通信ネットワークを活用した金融取引は、イスラーム圏以外の社会も含めて、政策的な支援を受けて拡大し、その効果は宗教を超えた意義のあるものと評価することができる。