Infomar Uses of Frest Railways in Everyday Life: People's History based on the Narratives of Women in Kochi, Aomori,and Akita
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Mitsuhiro  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (20549670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 慎吾  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (50570199)
柏尾 珠紀  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 特別研究員 (70414034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords森林鉄道 / 生活利用 / インフォーマル / 女性 / インフラ / 国有林 / 高知 / 青森 / 国有林森林鉄道 / 住民利用 / 民衆史 / 景観 / 温泉 / インフォーマルな実践 / ライフヒストリー / 日本遺産 / 山村 / 高知・青森・秋田
Outline of Research at the Start
明治から昭和にかけて、木材輸送を目的とする官設・官営の森林鉄道が日本全国の国有林地に導入されたが、地域住民は次第にそれをインフォーマルな形で生活利用するようになった。本研究は、インフォーマルなものも含む森林鉄道の生活利用の実践内容とその変化を記録に残し、それをもとに、森林鉄道を活用しながら自分たちの暮らしを再編していった地域住民の主体的な民衆史を明らかにする。そのために、高知・青森・秋田の3県を調査地として、森林鉄道が稼働していた時代(昭和期)を知る地域住民、特に高齢女性にライフストーリー・インタビューを実施し、それぞれの調査地で得た実践内容とその変化について地域間比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the ‘people's history of mountainous regions,’ in which local residents integrated forest railways into their daily lives and restructured their way of living, through relativising the conventional view that ‘forest railways are infrastructure for forestry,’ which has been taken for granted in previous research. Specifically, this study (1) collected and analyzed relevant literature and historical documents, (2) documented the actual use of forest railways in daily life across multiple regions, which was not recorded in literature but only preserved in the memories of those who lived during that time, and (3) based on these findings, conducted regional comparisons to identify both the regional specificity and the commonalities across regions regarding the history of forest railway use in daily life by local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、森林鉄道の遺構を「遺産」として認定し、地域活性化や観光振興に利活用する動きが全国的に活発化している。そこでは、森林鉄道の林業インフラとしての役割だけでなく、地域住民の日常的な移動手段として利用されていたことがしばしば強調されるが、後者については研究蓄積が乏しい。本研究では、高知県と青森県を主な対象に、森林鉄道が稼働していた時代を知る人たちへのインタビューを通じて、それぞれの地域での森林鉄道の住民利用の実態を解明するとともに、それぞれの地域的な特徴を捉えるための枠組みを提供することで、地域間の個別性と共通性を捉えるための重要な手がかりを示した。